Hotel in Central Park South, New York

Carnegie Hotel | Hotel in Central Park South, New York

Map-icon160 West 56th Street, New York, NY 10019, USA
8.8 · Fabulous 1663 reviews1663 reviews SonderSonder Wheelchair accessibleWheelchair accessible Boutique HotelBoutique Hotel Hotel SuiteHotel Suite

Carnegie Hotel

At this property
Air Conditioner Air Conditioner Parking Parking Wheelchair Accessible Wheelchair Accessible Accessibility Accessibility Security/Safety Security/Safety Guest Services Guest Services Entertainment Entertainment Heating Heating Internet Internet Laundry Laundry

The Carnegie Hotel in midtown Manhattan is a modern intimate boutique hotel, designed with fine architecture and custom Italian furniture. It is 528 feet from the Carnegie Hall and 1056 feet from Central Park. Each room and suite at Carnegie Hotel has in-room safes, complimentary Rituals bath amenities, linen and bathrobes. Complimentary continental breakfast and Wi-Fi access is offered to all guests. Relax in the lounge area with a complimentary wine hour hosted every night. Guests can also enjoy the 24-hour snacks and coffee service. The shopping destinations of Fifth Avenue are within easy access of the the Carnegie Hotel. Columbus Circle and the Museum of Modern Are are 1585 feet from this midtown property, and Times Square is 2641 feet away.

Carnegie Hotel is located in New York.

This 66 Bedrooms Hotel is suitable for tourists and travelers. It has several amenities that would guarantee your comfort. These amenities include: Air Conditioner, Parking, Wheelchair Accessible, and several others. This is a 4 star rated property and has over 1663 reviews with the average score of 8.8 . Coming to New York and needing a place to stay? Be it for work or for leisure, consider staying at this Hotel for your next visit, you will surely love it.

You can check the reviews and description of this 66 Bedrooms Hotel if you want to learn more about this Sonder place in New York. These details are authentic, as they are provided by our partner, booking.com.

This Carnegie Hotel in New York is well equipped and has all facilities that have been listed below. Please note that these details were shared to us by booking.com for the listed “Carnegie Hotel”. We solely rely on their shared details and are regarded as “accurate”. If you have any concerns about the information or accuracy describing this Hotel, please let us know.

Arrivals & Check-in

Contactless check-in, practical layout, settle straight in

Hotel · New York
Arrival
The minimum age for check-in is 18
Design
191.6 ft², 66 Bedrooms
Bath products
2 Bathrooms
Tech
WiFi and entertainment where listed in amenities
Bedrooms & Baths

Compact stay with a practical layout

Wine/Champagne Wine/Champagne Parking Parking Accessible parking Accessible parking Parking garage Parking garage Wheelchair accessible Wheelchair accessible Toilet with grab rails Toilet with grab rails Happy hour Happy hour Elevator Elevator Non-smoking rooms Non-smoking rooms Hypoallergenic room available Hypoallergenic room available
Property Amenities

Comforts and facilities at this stay

Air ConditionerAir Conditioner
InternetInternet
ParkingParking
AccessibilityAccessibility
LaundryLaundry
EntertainmentEntertainment
Guest Reviews

Carnegie Hotel Reviews

“Overall satisfactory and good value.”

John · Jul 18, 2026 07:00:00 AM

“Ok”

Maria · Jul 16, 2026 07:00:00 AM

“The room was very clean, but it was a bit noisy because of construction work in the building next door.”

Yu Ya · Jun 9, 2026 07:00:00 AM

Good to know · before you book.

Check-in
The minimum age for check-in is 18
Cancellation Policy
Free cancellation
Pet Policy
Pets are not allowed
Stay length
1 Night minimum.
Booking
Discover and compare here; reserve with a trusted partner.
Please note, the resort fee includes the following: wifi connection for unlimited devices, continental breakfast served daily in the lobby from 7:00-10:00, nightly wine hour (17:00-18:00), unlimited hotel amenities, which includes, tea, coffee, cappuccino, espresso, latte, and hot chocolate. - - a variety of light snacks and drinks available 24 hours in the lobby area, unlimited domestic phone calls (within the usa), print, scan and fax services available through guest services, use of microsoft surface pro tablet available at the reception, complimentary package receiving, luggage storage upon arrival and/or departure, two bottles of water in your room on the arrival day, hotel umbrella in your roomguests are required to show a photo id and credit card upon check-in. please note that all special requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply, guests under the age of 18 can only check in with a parent or official guardian.
FAQs

Frequently asked questions

01 / 08
Is this Carnegie Hotel pet-friendly for guests?
No, pets are not allowed at this property. Check the guest reviews to learn what guests had to share.

02 / 08
What time is check-in & check-out at Carnegie Hotel?
Check-in time for Carnegie Hotel starts counting from 4:00 PM and check-out is until 12:00 PM. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.

03 / 08
Does the Carnegie Hotel have a swimming pool?
No, this Carnegie Hotel does not have a swimming pool. Check the Facility Overview section for details about the pool and other available facilities.

04 / 08
How much does it cost per night to stay in Carnegie Hotel?
Best-rates for the Carnegie Hotel starts from $417 per night with includes Air Conditioner, Parking, Wheelchair Accessible, Accessibility, Security/Safety, Guest Services, Entertainment, Heating, Internet, Laundry with all other facilities. Sonder is dedicated to ensuring every traveler enjoys a comfortable and exceptional stay, whether traveling solo, with a partner, with a pet, or with the whole family.

05 / 08
Is Carnegie Hotel a family-friendly place to stay?
Based on the information we have received from the owner or our partner, this is not considered to be a family-friendly property. As reported by the owner or manager, the hotel has not specified that children are welcome. Please see details about suitability for your family or inquire with the property to learn more.

06 / 08
Is the Carnegie Hotel wheelchair accessible or offer services for disabled guests?
Based on the information received from our partner, the Carnegie Hotel is wheelchair accessible. Likewise, there is an elevator specified as being available at the property. Specific accessibility details may be addressed in the property details section of this page.

07 / 08
What is the minimum night stay policy for the Carnegie Hotel?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, the Carnegie Hotel indicates 1 day stay policy at this hotel. Guests are cautioned that the minimum stay policy may differ based on seasonality or availability and may be at the discretion of the owner or manager.

08 / 08
What cancellation policy is in place for Carnegie Hotel?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, details for the cancellation policy for the Carnegie Hotel are as follows: Free cancellation Guests are cautioned that the cancellation policy may differ based on seasonality, availability, or current travel restrictions. Guests should also be aware that this policy may be subject to change and should be confirmed prior to booking. More details may be available on this page in the property description. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.

No, pets are not allowed at this property. Check the guest reviews to learn what guests had to share.

Check-in time for Carnegie Hotel starts counting from 4:00 PM and check-out is until 12:00 PM. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.

No, this Carnegie Hotel does not have a swimming pool. Check the Facility Overview section for details about the pool and other available facilities.

Best-rates for the Carnegie Hotel starts from $417 per night with includes Air Conditioner, Parking, Wheelchair Accessible, Accessibility, Security/Safety, Guest Services, Entertainment, Heating, Internet, Laundry with all other facilities. Sonder is dedicated to ensuring every traveler enjoys a comfortable and exceptional stay, whether traveling solo, with a partner, with a pet, or with the whole family.

Based on the information we have received from the owner or our partner, this is not considered to be a family-friendly property. As reported by the owner or manager, the hotel has not specified that children are welcome. Please see details about suitability for your family or inquire with the property to learn more.

Based on the information received from our partner, the Carnegie Hotel is wheelchair accessible. Likewise, there is an elevator specified as being available at the property. Specific accessibility details may be addressed in the property details section of this page.

Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, the Carnegie Hotel indicates 1 day stay policy at this hotel. Guests are cautioned that the minimum stay policy may differ based on seasonality or availability and may be at the discretion of the owner or manager.

Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, details for the cancellation policy for the Carnegie Hotel are as follows: Free cancellation Guests are cautioned that the cancellation policy may differ based on seasonality, availability, or current travel restrictions. Guests should also be aware that this policy may be subject to change and should be confirmed prior to booking. More details may be available on this page in the property description. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
Neighborhoods of Central Park South

Every few blocks, a different Central Park South.

From historic streets to leafy waterfront, each neighborhood offers its own way
to spend a day in the city.

US $417/ Night Best price guaranteed