Hotel in Murwik, Flensburg

Das James | Hotel in Murwik, Schleswig-Holstein

Map-icon30 Fördepromenade, Flensburg, 24944, Germany
9.5 · Exceptional 801 reviews801 reviews SonderSonder Pet FriendlyPet Friendly PoolPool Child FriendlyChild Friendly

Das James

At this property
Air Conditioner Air Conditioner Parking Parking Pet Friendly Pet Friendly Pool Pool Designated Smoking Area Designated Smoking Area View View Wheelchair Accessible Wheelchair Accessible Private Pool Private Pool Ocean View Ocean View Balcony/Terrace Balcony/Terrace Oceanfront Oceanfront Accessibility Accessibility Security/Safety Security/Safety EV Charge Station EV Charge Station Business Services Business Services Sports/Activities Sports/Activities Wellness Facilities Wellness Facilities Spa Spa Restaurant Restaurant Bar Bar Toiletries Toiletries Guest Services Guest Services Entertainment Entertainment Breakfast Breakfast Child Friendly Child Friendly Heating Heating Hot Tub Hot Tub Internet Internet Kitchen Kitchen Laundry Laundry

The James is located directly on the Flensburg Fjord, in the harbor city of Flensburg. The hotel offers a 24-hour reception, 3 restaurants, 2 bars, a garden and a 6.6 ft² wellness area over three levels with indoor and outdoor pools, 4 saunas and a separate children's SPA. All rooms, family rooms and suites offers a spacious bathroom area, a box spring bed, a flat-screen TV, air conditioning and a mini-bar. A breakfast buffet is served each morning in the James Farmhouse restaurant. Popular activities in the area include water sports and cycling. Flensburg Harbor is 2 mi from the hotel, while Flensburg city center is 2.2 mi away.

Das James is located in Flensburg.

This 79 Bedrooms Hotel is suitable for tourists and travelers. It has several amenities that would guarantee your comfort. These amenities include: Air Conditioner, Parking, Pet Friendly, and several others. This is a 5 star rated property and has over 801 reviews with the average score of 9.5 . Coming to Flensburg and needing a place to stay? Be it for work or for leisure, consider staying at this Hotel for your next visit, you will surely love it.

You can check the reviews and description of this 79 Bedrooms Hotel if you want to learn more about this Sonder place in Flensburg. These details are authentic, as they are provided by our partner, booking.com.

This Das James in Flensburg is well equipped and has all facilities that have been listed below. Please note that these details were shared to us by booking.com for the listed “Das James”. We solely rely on their shared details and are regarded as “accurate”. If you have any concerns about the information or accuracy describing this Hotel, please let us know.

Arrivals & Check-in

Contactless check-in, practical layout, settle straight in

Hotel · Flensburg
Arrival
The minimum age for check-in is 18
Design
405.19 ft², 79 Bedrooms
Bath products
14 Bathrooms
Tech
WiFi and entertainment where listed in amenities
Bedrooms & Baths

Compact stay with a practical layout

Bar Bar Snack bar Snack bar Kid-friendly buffet Kid-friendly buffet Breakfast in the room Breakfast in the room Wine/Champagne Wine/Champagne Coffee house on site Coffee house on site Special diet meals (on request) Special diet meals (on request) Kids' meals Kids' meals Restaurant Restaurant Accessible parking Accessible parking
Property Amenities

Comforts and facilities at this stay

Air ConditionerAir Conditioner
InternetInternet
Child FriendlyChild Friendly
KitchenKitchen
ParkingParking
Pet FriendlyPet Friendly
Guest Reviews

Das James Reviews

“My stay was perfect.”

Kathleen · Jun 29, 2026 07:00:00 AM

“Excellent stay in a fabulous hotel that has been imaginatively constructed from an industrial past.excellent staff.”

Alice · May 20, 2026 07:00:00 AM

Good to know · before you book.

Check-in
The minimum age for check-in is 18
Cancellation policy
Free cancellation
Pet Policy
Pets are allowed upon request and charges may apply.
Stay length
1 Night minimum.
Booking
Discover and compare here; reserve with a trusted partner.

Bookings fulfilled by Booking.com, Vrbo, or Expedia — you get their booking protections and support.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

01 / 08
Is this Das James pet-friendly for guests?
Yes, pets are allowed at this property. Check the guest reviews to learn what guests had to share.
02 / 08
What time is check-in & check-out at Das James?
Check-in time for Das James starts counting from 4:00 PM and check-out is until 12:00 PM. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
03 / 08
Does the Das James have a swimming pool?
Yes, this Das James has a swimming pool. Check the Facility Overview section for details about the pool and other available facilities.
04 / 08
How much does it cost per night to stay in Das James?
Best-rates for the Das James starts from $497 per night with includes Air Conditioner, Parking, Pet Friendly, Pool, Designated Smoking Area, View, Wheelchair Accessible, Private Pool, Ocean View, Balcony/Terrace, Oceanfront, Accessibility, Security/Safety, EV Charge Station, Business Services, Sports/Activities, Wellness Facilities, Spa, Restaurant, Bar, Toiletries, Guest Services, Entertainment, Breakfast, Child Friendly, Heating, Hot Tub, Internet, Kitchen, Laundry with all other facilities. Sonder is dedicated to ensuring every traveler enjoys a comfortable and exceptional stay, whether traveling solo, with a partner, with a pet, or with the whole family.
05 / 08
Is Das James a family-friendly place to stay?
Based on the information we have received from the owner or our partner, this is considered to be a family-friendly property. Families have rated this hotel 5 stars or guests have recommended them suitable for families. As reported by the owner or manager, the hotel has specified that children are welcome. Please see details about suitability for your family or inquire with the property to learn more.
06 / 08
Is the Das James wheelchair accessible or offer services for disabled guests?
Based on the information received from our partner, the Das James is wheelchair accessible. Likewise, there is an elevator specified as being available at the property. Specific accessibility details may be addressed in the property details section of this page.
07 / 08
What is the minimum night stay policy for the Das James?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, the Das James indicates 1 day stay policy at this hotel. Guests are cautioned that the minimum stay policy may differ based on seasonality or availability and may be at the discretion of the owner or manager.
08 / 08
What cancellation policy is in place for Das James?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, details for the cancellation policy for the Das James are as follows: Free cancellation Guests are cautioned that the cancellation policy may differ based on seasonality, availability, or current travel restrictions. Guests should also be aware that this policy may be subject to change and should be confirmed prior to booking. More details may be available on this page in the property description. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
Yes, pets are allowed at this property. Check the guest reviews to learn what guests had to share.
Check-in time for Das James starts counting from 4:00 PM and check-out is until 12:00 PM. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
Yes, this Das James has a swimming pool. Check the Facility Overview section for details about the pool and other available facilities.
Best-rates for the Das James starts from $497 per night with includes Air Conditioner, Parking, Pet Friendly, Pool, Designated Smoking Area, View, Wheelchair Accessible, Private Pool, Ocean View, Balcony/Terrace, Oceanfront, Accessibility, Security/Safety, EV Charge Station, Business Services, Sports/Activities, Wellness Facilities, Spa, Restaurant, Bar, Toiletries, Guest Services, Entertainment, Breakfast, Child Friendly, Heating, Hot Tub, Internet, Kitchen, Laundry with all other facilities. Sonder is dedicated to ensuring every traveler enjoys a comfortable and exceptional stay, whether traveling solo, with a partner, with a pet, or with the whole family.
Based on the information we have received from the owner or our partner, this is considered to be a family-friendly property. Families have rated this hotel 5 stars or guests have recommended them suitable for families. As reported by the owner or manager, the hotel has specified that children are welcome. Please see details about suitability for your family or inquire with the property to learn more.
Based on the information received from our partner, the Das James is wheelchair accessible. Likewise, there is an elevator specified as being available at the property. Specific accessibility details may be addressed in the property details section of this page.
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, the Das James indicates 1 day stay policy at this hotel. Guests are cautioned that the minimum stay policy may differ based on seasonality or availability and may be at the discretion of the owner or manager.
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, details for the cancellation policy for the Das James are as follows: Free cancellation Guests are cautioned that the cancellation policy may differ based on seasonality, availability, or current travel restrictions. Guests should also be aware that this policy may be subject to change and should be confirmed prior to booking. More details may be available on this page in the property description. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
US $497/ Night Best price guaranteed