1 Bedroom House in Portmellon

Dawn Cottage | House in Portmellon, England

Map-iconPortmellon, PL26, United Kingdom
10.0 · Exceptional 1 review1 review Pet FriendlyPet Friendly Child FriendlyChild Friendly Long-Stay FriendlyLong-Stay Friendly ParkingParking

Dawn Cottage

At this property
Parking Parking Pet Friendly Pet Friendly View View Security/Safety Security/Safety Child Friendly Child Friendly Heating Heating Internet Internet

Comfortable Accommodations

Dawn Cottage in Portmellon offers a 4-star holiday home with one bedroom and one bathroom. The property features a private entrance and a fully equipped kitchen with a dishwasher.

Modern Amenities

Guests enjoy free WiFi, a washing machine, and a TV. The cottage includes a garden for relaxation and a private entrance, ensuring a comfortable and private stay.

Convenient Location

Polkirt Beach is just a few steps away, while Newquay Cornwall Airport is 19 mi distant. Nearby attractions include the Eden Project (11 mi) and Restormel Castle (14 mi). Boating opportunities enhance the surrounding area.

Dawn Cottage is located in Portmellon.

This 1 Bedroom House is suitable for tourists and travelers. It has several amenities that would guarantee your comfort. These amenities include: Parking, Pet Friendly, View, and several others. This is a 4 star rated property and has over 1 review with the average score of 10 . Coming to Portmellon and needing a place to stay? Be it for work or for leisure, consider staying at this House for your next visit, you will surely love it.

You can check the reviews and description of this 1 Bedroom House if you want to learn more about this Sonder place in Portmellon. These details are authentic, as they are provided by our partner, booking.com.

This Dawn Cottage in Portmellon is well equipped and has all facilities that have been listed below. Please note that these details were shared to us by booking.com for the listed “Dawn Cottage”. We solely rely on their shared details and are regarded as “accurate”. If you have any concerns about the information or accuracy describing this House, please let us know.

Arrivals & Check-in

Contactless check-in, practical layout, settle straight in

House · Portmellon
Arrival
The minimum age for check-in is 18 and the maximum age for check-in is 18
Design
1 Bedroom
Bath products
1 Bathroom
Tech
WiFi and entertainment where listed in amenities
Bedrooms & Baths

Compact stay with a practical layout

Street parking Street parking Parking Parking Private Parking Private Parking Wifi in all areas Wifi in all areas Pet friendly Pet friendly Smoke-free property Smoke-free property Heating Heating Internet Internet Wifi Wifi Free Wifi Free Wifi
Property Amenities

Comforts and facilities at this stay

InternetInternet
Child FriendlyChild Friendly
ParkingParking
Pet FriendlyPet Friendly
ViewView
Guest Reviews

Dawn Cottage Reviews

“Beautiful place, great walks and fantastic pub on the doorstep”

Cherry · May 24, 2026 07:00:00 AM

Good to know · before you book.

Check-in
The minimum age for check-in is 18 and the maximum age for check-in is 18
Cancellation policy
Non refundable
Pet Policy
Pets are allowed and charges may apply.
Payment Policy
Credit card required
Stay length
1 Night minimum.
Booking
Discover and compare here; reserve with a trusted partner.

Bookings fulfilled by Booking.com, Vrbo, or Expedia — you get their booking protections and support.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

01 / 08
Is this Dawn Cottage pet-friendly for guests?
Yes, pets are allowed at this property. Check the guest reviews to learn what guests had to share.
02 / 08
What time is check-in & check-out at Dawn Cottage?
Check-in time for Dawn Cottage starts counting from 3:00 PM and check-out is until 10:00 AM. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
03 / 08
Does the Dawn Cottage have a swimming pool?
No, this Dawn Cottage does not have a swimming pool. Check the Facility Overview section for details about the pool and other available facilities.
04 / 08
How much does it cost per night to stay in Dawn Cottage?
Best-rates for the Dawn Cottage starts from $156 per night with includes Parking, Pet Friendly, View, Security/Safety, Child Friendly, Heating, Internet with all other facilities. Sonder is dedicated to ensuring every traveler enjoys a comfortable and exceptional stay, whether traveling solo, with a partner, with a pet, or with the whole family.
05 / 08
Is Dawn Cottage a family-friendly place to stay?
Based on the information we have received from the owner or our partner, this is considered to be a family-friendly property. Families have rated this house 4 stars or guests have recommended them suitable for families. As reported by the owner or manager, the house has specified that children are welcome. Please see details about suitability for your family or inquire with the property to learn more.
06 / 08
Is the Dawn Cottage wheelchair accessible or offer services for disabled guests?
Based on the information received from our partner, the Dawn Cottage has not specified they are wheelchair accessible. Likewise, there is not an elevator specified as being available at the property. Specific accessibility details may be addressed in the property details section of this page.
07 / 08
What is the minimum night stay policy for the Dawn Cottage?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, the Dawn Cottage indicates 1 day stay policy at this house. Guests are cautioned that the minimum stay policy may differ based on seasonality or availability and may be at the discretion of the owner or manager.
08 / 08
What cancellation policy is in place for Dawn Cottage?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, details for the cancellation policy for the Dawn Cottage are as follows: Non refundable Guests are cautioned that the cancellation policy may differ based on seasonality, availability, or current travel restrictions. Guests should also be aware that this policy may be subject to change and should be confirmed prior to booking. More details may be available on this page in the property description. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
Yes, pets are allowed at this property. Check the guest reviews to learn what guests had to share.
Check-in time for Dawn Cottage starts counting from 3:00 PM and check-out is until 10:00 AM. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
No, this Dawn Cottage does not have a swimming pool. Check the Facility Overview section for details about the pool and other available facilities.
Best-rates for the Dawn Cottage starts from $156 per night with includes Parking, Pet Friendly, View, Security/Safety, Child Friendly, Heating, Internet with all other facilities. Sonder is dedicated to ensuring every traveler enjoys a comfortable and exceptional stay, whether traveling solo, with a partner, with a pet, or with the whole family.
Based on the information we have received from the owner or our partner, this is considered to be a family-friendly property. Families have rated this house 4 stars or guests have recommended them suitable for families. As reported by the owner or manager, the house has specified that children are welcome. Please see details about suitability for your family or inquire with the property to learn more.
Based on the information received from our partner, the Dawn Cottage has not specified they are wheelchair accessible. Likewise, there is not an elevator specified as being available at the property. Specific accessibility details may be addressed in the property details section of this page.
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, the Dawn Cottage indicates 1 day stay policy at this house. Guests are cautioned that the minimum stay policy may differ based on seasonality or availability and may be at the discretion of the owner or manager.
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, details for the cancellation policy for the Dawn Cottage are as follows: Non refundable Guests are cautioned that the cancellation policy may differ based on seasonality, availability, or current travel restrictions. Guests should also be aware that this policy may be subject to change and should be confirmed prior to booking. More details may be available on this page in the property description. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
US $156/ Night Best price guaranteed