Raleigh Marriott City Center | Hotel in Downtown, Raleigh

Hotel in Downtown, Raleigh
8.9 · Fabulous 357 Reviews Eco-Friendly
8.9Fabulous
Eco-Friendly
Air Conditioner
Balcony/Terrace
Breakfast
Child Friendly

Downtown Raleigh mornings, soft light, on-site parking, easy arrivals.

At this property
Air ConditionerBalcony/TerraceBreakfastChild FriendlyInternetLaundryParkingPoolDesignated Smoking AreaViewWheelchair AccessiblePrivate PoolOcean ViewOceanfrontAccessibilitySecurity/SafetyEV Charge StationBusiness ServicesWellness FacilitiesFireplace/HeatingRestaurantBarGuest Services

Raleigh Marriott City Center is a hotel in Downtown Raleigh, set directly opposite the Raleigh Convention Center and within easy reach of North Carolina State University and Raleigh Durham International Airport. The location keeps you close to the city’s convention, campus, and travel corridors, with on-site parking and a 24-hour reception to make arrivals straightforward. Inside, the guest rooms are designed for an easy stay, with private bathrooms, coffee-making facilities, work desks, and 55-inch TVs with on-demand Netflix and Hulu. Free WiFi is available throughout the hotel for Marriott Bonvoy Members, adding another layer of convenience when you need to work or unwind between plans. Some rooms also bring the comfort of a clear view across the city. Shared spaces give the property a steady, practical rhythm. You can start the day in the fitness center, which includes Peloton bikes, or take a swim and unwind in the hot tub before heading back out into Raleigh. Dining is handled on-site at Rye Bar and Southern Kitchen, where contemporary Southern cuisine and signature cocktails keep the evening close to home. The hotel also offers 15,119 square feet of meeting and event space, along with business services for trips that mix work and time in the city. What stays with you is the balance of location, comfort, and pace, with Downtown just outside and the essentials already in place when you return.

Arrivals & Check-in

24-hour front desk, air conditioning, opposite Raleigh Convention Center

Raleigh Marriott City Center
Raleigh Marriott City Center
Arrival
Minimum check-in age 21, photo ID and credit card required
Design
55" TVs with Netflix and Hulu, work desks
Bath products
Private bathroom in every room
Tech
Paid WiFi, Netflix on demand, Hulu TV
Bedrooms & Baths

Rooms with work desks and private bathrooms

Parking on siteParkingRestaurantBarDaily housekeepingDry cleaningCurrency exchangeRoom service
Property Amenities

Pool, hot tub, and fitness center at Raleigh Marriott City Center

Outdoor pool
Fitness center
Sun deck
Free parking
High-speed WiFi
Air conditioning
Guest Reviews

Raleigh Marriott City Center Reviews

Review Score: 10

Wonderful experience

David · Jul 17, 2026 07:00:00 AM
Review Score: 10

Michael · Jul 15, 2026 07:00:00 AM
Review Score: 5

Beautiful overall but lacked in comfort with broken AC and hard beds.

Leach · Jun 24, 2026 07:00:00 AM

Good to know · before you book.

The minimum age for check-in is 21
Check-out times are not specified by the property
Pets are not allowed
No child policy specified by the property
1-night minimum. No fixed check-in day.
Discover and compare here; reserve with a trusted partner.

Bookings fulfilled by Booking.com, Vrbo, or Expedia you get their booking protections and support.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Is parking available at Raleigh Marriott City Center?
Does Raleigh Marriott City Center have a pool?
Are pets allowed at Raleigh Marriott City Center?
Is there a restaurant or bar on-site?
Does Raleigh Marriott City Center have WiFi?
Does Raleigh Marriott City Center have fitness facilities?
01 / 06
Is parking available at Raleigh Marriott City Center?

Yes. The hotel offers on-site parking, including valet parking and an electric vehicle charging station.

02 / 06
Does Raleigh Marriott City Center have a pool?

Yes. The hotel has an indoor pool and a heated pool, plus a hot tub for unwinding.

03 / 06
Are pets allowed at Raleigh Marriott City Center?

No. Pets are not allowed at this property.

04 / 06
Is there a restaurant or bar on-site?

Yes. Rye Bar and Southern Kitchen serves contemporary Southern cuisine, and guests can also order a signature cocktail at the bar.

05 / 06
Does Raleigh Marriott City Center have WiFi?

Yes. Free WiFi is offered throughout the hotel to Marriott Bonvoy Members.

06 / 06
Does Raleigh Marriott City Center have fitness facilities?

Yes. Guests can use the fitness center, which features Peloton bikes.

More stays in Downtown

All stays in Downtown
Apartment
star-icons-4
9.8
Exceptional
( 7 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 3 Guests
  • EV Charge Station
    EV Charge Station
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $265 /Night
Condo
10.0
Exceptional
( 2 Reviews )
4 Bedrooms 4 Bathrooms 8 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Balcony/Terrace
    Balcony/Terrace
More amenities
US $463 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-4
9.6
Exceptional
( 16 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 3 Guests
  • EV Charge Station
    EV Charge Station
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $209 /Night
New
Condo
9.4
Exceptional
( 11 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 2 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Pool
    Pool
More amenities
US $224 /Night
Hotel
8.8
Fabulous
( 635 Reviews )
  • Breakfast
    Breakfast
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $230 /Night
Condo
9.4
Exceptional
( 53 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 4 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Balcony/Terrace
    Balcony/Terrace
More amenities
US $236 /Night
Hotel
9.5
Exceptional
( 2 Reviews )
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Balcony/Terrace
    Balcony/Terrace
More amenities
US $349 /Night
Apartment
9.8
Exceptional
( 32 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 6 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Balcony/Terrace
    Balcony/Terrace
More amenities
US $254 /Night
US $416/ night Best price guaranteed
View Deal