TravelAI acquires Sonder brand. Read the press release
Hotel in Marunouchi, Tokyo

Shangri-La Tokyo | Hotel in Marunouchi, Tokyo

Map-iconChiyoda-ku, Marunouchi Trust Tower Main, 1-8-3 Marunouchi, , Tokyo, 100-8283, Japan
9.3 · Exceptional 362 reviews362 reviews SonderSonder Pet FriendlyPet Friendly PoolPool Child FriendlyChild Friendly

Shangri-La Tokyo

At this property
Air Conditioner Air Conditioner Parking Parking Pet Friendly Pet Friendly Pool Pool Designated Smoking Area Designated Smoking Area Wheelchair Accessible Wheelchair Accessible Private Pool Private Pool Accessibility Accessibility Transportation/Shuttle Transportation/Shuttle Security/Safety Security/Safety Business Services Business Services Sports/Activities Sports/Activities Wellness Facilities Wellness Facilities Spa Spa Restaurant Restaurant Bar Bar Guest Services Guest Services Entertainment Entertainment Breakfast Breakfast Child Friendly Child Friendly Heating Heating Hot Tub Hot Tub Internet Internet Laundry Laundry

Facing the Imperial Palace, the luxurious Shangri-La Tokyo is conveniently located right next to JR Tokyo Station. Aside from a 20-yard heated indoor pool and a spa, the hotel also provides restaurants and a lobby lounge. Shangri-La Tokyo is a 2-minute walk from Otemachi Subway Station (Tozai Line, Exit B7) and a 3-minute walk from Nihonbashi Subway Station (Ginza Line, Exit A3). Via the Narita Express Train, it is an hour's journey from Narita Airport, while Haneda Airport is 30 minutes by car. The hotel staff can pick up guests from the Tokyo Station's platforms with an advance request. Occupying the top 11 floors of Marunouchi Trust Tower Main building, the elegant and spacious rooms feature floor-to-ceiling windows with city or bay views overlooking the Imperial Palace, Tokyo Sky Tree and Mount Fuji on clear days. All come with a flat-screen TV with pay-per-view channels, DVD player, BOSE sound systems and an private bathroom. A mini-bar and coffee machine are offered. Using various Asian techniques, CHI, The Spa at Shangri-La provides a range of treatments and relaxing massages. The Health Club has modern gym equipment featuring a heated swimming pool available 24-hours. Horizon club and suite guests have exclusive access to the Horizon Club lounge located the top floor with concierge service.

Shangri-La Tokyo is located in Tokyo.

This 182 Bedrooms Hotel is suitable for tourists and travelers. It has several amenities that would guarantee your comfort. These amenities include: Air Conditioner, Parking, Pet Friendly, and several others. This is a 5 star rated property and has over 362 reviews with the average score of 9.3 . Coming to Tokyo and needing a place to stay? Be it for work or for leisure, consider staying at this Hotel for your next visit, you will surely love it.

You can check the reviews and description of this 182 Bedrooms Hotel if you want to learn more about this Sonder place in Tokyo. These details are authentic, as they are provided by our partner, booking.com.

This Shangri-La Tokyo in Tokyo is well equipped and has all facilities that have been listed below. Please note that these details were shared to us by booking.com for the listed “Shangri-La Tokyo”. We solely rely on their shared details and are regarded as “accurate”. If you have any concerns about the information or accuracy describing this Hotel, please let us know.

Arrivals & Check-in

Contactless check-in, practical layout, settle straight in

Hotel · Tokyo
Arrival
The minimum age for check-in is 18
Design
581.26 ft², 182 Bedrooms
Bath products
9 Bathrooms
Tech
WiFi and entertainment where listed in amenities
Bedrooms & Baths

Compact stay with a practical layout

Breakfast in the room Breakfast in the room Fruit Fruit Restaurant Restaurant Wine/Champagne Wine/Champagne Kids' meals Kids' meals Bar Bar Accessible parking Accessible parking Parking on site Parking on site Parking garage Parking garage Parking Parking
Property Amenities

Comforts and facilities at this stay

Air ConditionerAir Conditioner
InternetInternet
Child FriendlyChild Friendly
ParkingParking
Pet FriendlyPet Friendly
Designated Smoking AreaDesignated Smoking Area
Guest Reviews

Shangri-La Tokyo Reviews

“Beautiful. Amazing facilities and everything in the rooms. Staff were incredible and so friendly and helpful.”

Nadine · Sep 7, 2026 07:00:00 AM

“Very nice stay”

ASTRID · Sep 5, 2026 07:00:00 AM

“Would definitely stay there again they couldn’t do enough for you”

Steven · Sep 3, 2026 07:00:00 AM

Good to know · before you book.

Check-in
The minimum age for check-in is 18
Cancellation policy
Free cancellation
Pet Policy
Pets are allowed upon request and charges may apply.
Stay length
1 Night minimum.
Booking
Discover and compare here; reserve with a trusted partner.

Bookings fulfilled by Booking.com, Vrbo, or Expedia — you get their booking protections and support.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

01 / 08
Is this Shangri-La Tokyo pet-friendly for guests?
Yes, pets are allowed at this property. Check the guest reviews to learn what guests had to share.
02 / 08
What time is check-in & check-out at Shangri-La Tokyo?
Check-in time for Shangri-La Tokyo starts counting from 3:00 PM and check-out is until 12:00 PM. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
03 / 08
Does the Shangri-La Tokyo have a swimming pool?
Yes, this Shangri-La Tokyo has a swimming pool. Check the Facility Overview section for details about the pool and other available facilities.
04 / 08
How much does it cost per night to stay in Shangri-La Tokyo?
Best-rates for the Shangri-La Tokyo starts from $929 per night with includes Air Conditioner, Parking, Pet Friendly, Pool, Designated Smoking Area, Wheelchair Accessible, Private Pool, Accessibility, Transportation/Shuttle, Security/Safety, Business Services, Sports/Activities, Wellness Facilities, Spa, Restaurant, Bar, Guest Services, Entertainment, Breakfast, Child Friendly, Heating, Hot Tub, Internet, Laundry with all other facilities. Sonder is dedicated to ensuring every traveler enjoys a comfortable and exceptional stay, whether traveling solo, with a partner, with a pet, or with the whole family.
05 / 08
Is Shangri-La Tokyo a family-friendly place to stay?
Based on the information we have received from the owner or our partner, this is considered to be a family-friendly property. Families have rated this hotel 5 stars or guests have recommended them suitable for families. As reported by the owner or manager, the hotel has specified that children are welcome. Please see details about suitability for your family or inquire with the property to learn more.
06 / 08
Is the Shangri-La Tokyo wheelchair accessible or offer services for disabled guests?
Based on the information received from our partner, the Shangri-La Tokyo is wheelchair accessible. Likewise, there is an elevator specified as being available at the property. Specific accessibility details may be addressed in the property details section of this page.
07 / 08
What is the minimum night stay policy for the Shangri-La Tokyo?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, the Shangri-La Tokyo indicates 1 day stay policy at this hotel. Guests are cautioned that the minimum stay policy may differ based on seasonality or availability and may be at the discretion of the owner or manager.
08 / 08
What cancellation policy is in place for Shangri-La Tokyo?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, details for the cancellation policy for the Shangri-La Tokyo are as follows: Free cancellation Guests are cautioned that the cancellation policy may differ based on seasonality, availability, or current travel restrictions. Guests should also be aware that this policy may be subject to change and should be confirmed prior to booking. More details may be available on this page in the property description. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
Yes, pets are allowed at this property. Check the guest reviews to learn what guests had to share.
Check-in time for Shangri-La Tokyo starts counting from 3:00 PM and check-out is until 12:00 PM. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
Yes, this Shangri-La Tokyo has a swimming pool. Check the Facility Overview section for details about the pool and other available facilities.
Best-rates for the Shangri-La Tokyo starts from $929 per night with includes Air Conditioner, Parking, Pet Friendly, Pool, Designated Smoking Area, Wheelchair Accessible, Private Pool, Accessibility, Transportation/Shuttle, Security/Safety, Business Services, Sports/Activities, Wellness Facilities, Spa, Restaurant, Bar, Guest Services, Entertainment, Breakfast, Child Friendly, Heating, Hot Tub, Internet, Laundry with all other facilities. Sonder is dedicated to ensuring every traveler enjoys a comfortable and exceptional stay, whether traveling solo, with a partner, with a pet, or with the whole family.
Based on the information we have received from the owner or our partner, this is considered to be a family-friendly property. Families have rated this hotel 5 stars or guests have recommended them suitable for families. As reported by the owner or manager, the hotel has specified that children are welcome. Please see details about suitability for your family or inquire with the property to learn more.
Based on the information received from our partner, the Shangri-La Tokyo is wheelchair accessible. Likewise, there is an elevator specified as being available at the property. Specific accessibility details may be addressed in the property details section of this page.
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, the Shangri-La Tokyo indicates 1 day stay policy at this hotel. Guests are cautioned that the minimum stay policy may differ based on seasonality or availability and may be at the discretion of the owner or manager.
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, details for the cancellation policy for the Shangri-La Tokyo are as follows: Free cancellation Guests are cautioned that the cancellation policy may differ based on seasonality, availability, or current travel restrictions. Guests should also be aware that this policy may be subject to change and should be confirmed prior to booking. More details may be available on this page in the property description. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
US $929/ Night Best price guaranteed