A scene in Iceland

Campus cafés and bookstores, all within an easy walk.

Best Stays by Sonder
Daehak-dong

In Seoul, Daehak-dong puts you near university streets, local cafés, and easy transit, with Sonder stays nearby for simple access to the neighborhood's daily rhythm.

About Daehak-dong

Daehak-dong’s university streets and
café-lined side roads.

Daehak-dong is a university-side pocket of Seoul with walkable streets, low-key cafes, and easy transit into the city center. Stay here to be close to campus energy, neighborhood dining, and the daily rhythm of a local district that feels practical, connected, and simple to explore on foot.

Closest stays

Nearby stays in Daehak-dong

Start with the best-placed stays in Daehak-dong, then compare the details that matter - space, style, and which neighborhood you want to land on after dinner.

Hotel
9.2
Exceptional
( 16 Reviews )
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $119 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-3
9.4
Exceptional
( 13 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 1 Bathroom 6 Guests
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $70 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-4
10.0
Exceptional
( 1 Review )
3 Bedrooms 1 Bathroom 8 Guests
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $79 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-4
8.4
Excellent
( 8 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 1 Bathroom 6 Guests
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $85 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-4
9.8
Exceptional
( 38 Reviews )
3 Bedrooms 1 Bathroom 8 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Kitchen
    Kitchen
More amenities
US $106 /Night
Hotel
8.8
Fabulous
( 64 Reviews )
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
More amenities
US $55 /Night
Hotel
8.8
Fabulous
( 450 Reviews )
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $60 /Night
Hotel
8.8
Fabulous
( 51 Reviews )
  • Child Friendly
    Child Friendly
  • Security/Safety
    Security/Safety
US $54 /Night
What’s around Daehak-dong

Cafes, galleries, neighborhood streets, and everyday local stops.

In Daehak-dong, you’re close to Marronnier Park, Daehangno’s theaters, and cafés that make planning things to do in Daehak-dong easy, mostly on foot.

Daehak-dong local tips

Plan around class hours and quieter streets.

Daehak-dong is easiest with a little planning: which neighborhood to pick, when it’s quiet, and how to get around.

Skip driving if you can

Daehak-dong is easier to enjoy on foot and by transit than by car. Street parking can be tight in a dense neighborhood like this, so a close stay saves time when you are coming and going for meals, errands, or late returns.

Choose quieter windows for sleep

Evening noise can carry on active local streets, especially near restaurants and cafés. If you are sensitive to sound, ask for quiet windows or an interior-facing room so you can rest more easily after a full day in Seoul.

Best if you want a walkable base

Staying in Daehak-dong matters most when you want easy access to nearby food, transit, and daily essentials without planning every move. Families may appreciate the simpler logistics, while late-night travelers should expect a livelier street rhythm.

Stays in Daehak-dong

Walk to Daehak-dong dinners and nearby galleries.

Stay genuinely central in Daehak-dong when you want dinner, sights, and the best neighborhoods within an easy walk, without sorting through places too far from the reason you came.

Hotel
9.2
Exceptional
( 16 Reviews )
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $119 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-3
9.4
Exceptional
( 13 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 1 Bathroom 6 Guests
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $70 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-4
10.0
Exceptional
( 1 Review )
3 Bedrooms 1 Bathroom 8 Guests
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $79 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-4
8.4
Excellent
( 8 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 1 Bathroom 6 Guests
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $85 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-4
9.8
Exceptional
( 38 Reviews )
3 Bedrooms 1 Bathroom 8 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Kitchen
    Kitchen
More amenities
US $106 /Night
Hotel
8.8
Fabulous
( 64 Reviews )
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
More amenities
US $55 /Night
Hotel
8.8
Fabulous
( 450 Reviews )
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $60 /Night
Hotel
8.8
Fabulous
( 51 Reviews )
  • Child Friendly
    Child Friendly
  • Security/Safety
    Security/Safety
US $54 /Night
Good to know

Daehak-dong answers before you book.

Is Daehak-dong a good area to stay in?
What is walkable from Daehak-dong?
Do I need a car to stay in Daehak-dong?
Is Daehak-dong quiet or lively at night?
Is Daehak-dong a good place for a work trip or longer stay?
01 / 05
Is Daehak-dong a good area to stay in?

Daehak-dong suits you if you want a compact neighborhood base with easy street-level access to cafes, everyday dining, and local services. It works well for travelers who prefer walking between plans and coming back to a smaller, neighborhood feel after a day out. If you want a quieter, more residential stay, check the listing details closely.

02 / 05
What is walkable from Daehak-dong?

From Daehak-dong, you can usually handle a stay with a lot of walking built in. It is a practical fit if you like stepping out for meals, coffee, and neighborhood errands without planning every move around a car. Exact walkability depends on the specific street and listing location, so review the map before booking.

03 / 05
Do I need a car to stay in Daehak-dong?

You usually do not need a car for a stay in Daehak-dong if your plans are centered on the neighborhood and nearby transit. Parking can vary by building, so do not assume it is included or easy to use. If you are driving, confirm parking details on the listing before you reserve.

04 / 05
Is Daehak-dong quiet or lively at night?

Daehak-dong can feel active in some blocks and calmer in others, depending on the street and the building. If you are sensitive to noise, look for a listing away from heavier foot traffic and late-night dining streets. If you want energy close by, this area can work well without being far from an easy night in.

05 / 05
Is Daehak-dong a good place for a work trip or longer stay?

Daehak-dong can work well for work trips or longer stays because it gives you a neighborhood rhythm rather than a strictly transit-only base. Look for apartment-style layouts, workspace details, and laundry or kitchen access where available. Since amenities vary by building, confirm the listing before booking.