A scene in Iceland
Ala Moana · Honolulu

Shopping, skyline dining, and harbor walks at Ala Moana.

Best Stays by Sonder
Ala Moana

Honolulu puts you near Ala Moana Center, Ala Moana Boulevard, the Ward district, and bus links downtown, with Sonder stays nearby for easy access to city errands and dining.

About Ala Moana

Ala Moana's walkable core for shopping and dining.

Ala Moana, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA is a practical urban base beside Ala Moana Center, Ala Moana Boulevard, and the waterfront paths around Ala Moana Regional Park. Stay here for easy access to Waikiki, downtown, transit, and nearby dining, with a walkable setting that keeps errands, evening plans, and city exploring simple.

Closest stays in Ala Moana

The closest stays, sorted by walk time

Start with the best-placed stays in Ala Moana, then compare the details that matter — space, style, and which neighborhood you want to land on after dinner.

Hotel
star-icons-5
8.7
Fabulous
( 233 Reviews )
  • Oceanfront
    Oceanfront
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
More amenities
US $259 /Night
Condo
8.8
Fabulous
( 51 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 3 Guests
  • Private Pool
    Private Pool
  • Pool
    Pool
More amenities
US $285 /Night
Condo
10.0
Exceptional
( 1 Review )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom
  • Oceanfront
    Oceanfront
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
More amenities
US $908 /Night
Hotel
star-icons-3
8.2
Excellent
( 1613 Reviews )
  • Oceanfront
    Oceanfront
  • EV Charge Station
    EV Charge Station
More amenities
US $737 /Night
Condo
9.4
Exceptional
( 125 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 3 Bathrooms 6 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Pool
    Pool
More amenities
US $1,150 /Night
Condo
10.0
Exceptional
( 2 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 4 Guests
  • Oceanfront
    Oceanfront
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
More amenities
US $408 /Night
Apartment
9.4
Exceptional
( 6 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 4 Guests
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $223 /Night
Condo
10.0
Exceptional
( 1 Review )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 4 Guests
  • Oceanfront
    Oceanfront
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
More amenities
US $1,680 /Night
What’s around Ala Moana

Shops, dining, and harbor views within easy reach.

Ala Moana puts you near galleries, local restaurants, shops, waterfront paths, and parks, with easy access to things to do in neighborhood and the city’s everyday rhythm.

Ala Moana local tips

Know the rhythm before you go.

Ala Moana is easiest with a little planning: which neighborhood to pick, when it’s quiet, and how to get around.

Plan parking before you arrive

Parking around Ala Moana can be tight and pricier than you expect, especially near the mall and busy blocks. If you have a car, confirm garage access ahead of time or rely on rides and buses for shorter stays.

Quiet windows help here

Ala Moana is active through the day, with traffic and retail activity carrying into the evening. Choose a stay with good windows if you are sensitive to noise, and aim for higher floors when possible.

Match the stay to your pace

This area suits travelers who want easy access to shops, dining, and transit without staying in the busiest nightlife zone. Families often prefer the calmer streets nearby, while night owls may want a more central, walkable base.

Stays in Ala Moana

Steps from dining, walks, and local landmarks.

Stay genuinely central in Ala Moana when you want dinner, sights, and the best neighborhoods within an easy walk, without sorting through places too far from the reason you came.

Hotel
star-icons-5
8.7
Fabulous
( 233 Reviews )
  • Oceanfront
    Oceanfront
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
More amenities
US $259 /Night
Condo
8.8
Fabulous
( 51 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 3 Guests
  • Private Pool
    Private Pool
  • Pool
    Pool
More amenities
US $285 /Night
Condo
10.0
Exceptional
( 1 Review )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom
  • Oceanfront
    Oceanfront
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
More amenities
US $908 /Night
Hotel
star-icons-3
8.2
Excellent
( 1613 Reviews )
  • Oceanfront
    Oceanfront
  • EV Charge Station
    EV Charge Station
More amenities
US $737 /Night
Condo
9.4
Exceptional
( 125 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 3 Bathrooms 6 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Pool
    Pool
More amenities
US $1,150 /Night
Condo
10.0
Exceptional
( 2 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 4 Guests
  • Oceanfront
    Oceanfront
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
More amenities
US $408 /Night
Apartment
9.4
Exceptional
( 6 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 4 Guests
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $223 /Night
Condo
10.0
Exceptional
( 1 Review )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 4 Guests
  • Oceanfront
    Oceanfront
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
More amenities
US $1,680 /Night
Good to know

Ala Moana answers before you book.

Is Ala Moana in Honolulu walkable for a stay?
Do you need a car when staying in Ala Moana, Honolulu?
What is the atmosphere like in Ala Moana for travelers?
Is Ala Moana a good neighborhood to stay in for beach and shopping access?
What nearby highlights should you expect when booking in Ala Moana, Honolulu?
01 / 05
Is Ala Moana in Honolulu walkable for a stay?

Yes, Ala Moana is one of Honolulu’s more walkable areas, especially if you want easy access to shopping, dining, and the beach. You can usually reach Ala Moana Center, nearby cafés, and Ala Moana Beach Park on foot, though you should still check your property’s exact location for the most convenient routes.

02 / 05
Do you need a car when staying in Ala Moana, Honolulu?

You may not need a car if you plan to stay close to Ala Moana Center, Waikiki, and the waterfront. That said, a car can be useful if you want to explore more of Oahu outside the area. Check your listing for parking availability, since that can make a big difference.

03 / 05
What is the atmosphere like in Ala Moana for travelers?

Ala Moana has a practical, urban-resort feel with a mix of shopping, business, and easy beach access. It tends to be less hectic than central Waikiki, which makes it appealing if you want a more relaxed base without being far from activity. Review the property details to see if it matches your pace.

04 / 05
Is Ala Moana a good neighborhood to stay in for beach and shopping access?

Yes, Ala Moana is a strong choice if you want both beach time and shopping nearby. You’ll be close to Ala Moana Beach Park, one of Honolulu’s most convenient waterfront spots, as well as Ala Moana Center. This makes the neighborhood especially suitable for travelers who value easy, everyday convenience.

05 / 05
What nearby highlights should you expect when booking in Ala Moana, Honolulu?

Ala Moana puts you near one of Honolulu’s biggest shopping destinations, a major beach park, and quick access to Waikiki. It’s a practical area for travelers who want restaurants, transit, and ocean views within easy reach. For the best fit, check how close your property is to your must-see spots.