A scene in Iceland
Lower Ninth Ward · New Orleans

Stay well, then step out and discover Lower Ninth Ward.

Best Stays by Sonder
Lower Ninth Ward

Find places to stay in Lower Ninth Ward. Choose from apartment-style stays and boutique hotels for weekend breaks, business trips, and longer city stays.

Closest stays in Lower Ninth Ward

The nearest stays, ranked by walk time.

Start with the best-placed stays in Lower Ninth Ward, then compare the details that matter — space, style, and which neighborhood you want to land on after dinner.

Hotel
star-icons-3
8.8
Fabulous
( 321 Reviews )
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Pool
    Pool
More amenities
US $185 /Night
Apartment
8.0
Excellent
( 4 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 4 Guests
  • Private Pool
    Private Pool
  • Pool
    Pool
More amenities
US $301 /Night
Hotel
star-icons-3
8.7
Fabulous
( 668 Reviews )
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Balcony/Terrace
    Balcony/Terrace
More amenities
US $211 /Night
Condo
10.0
Exceptional
( 5 Reviews )
5 Bedrooms 3 Bathrooms 10 Guests
  • Private Pool
    Private Pool
  • Pool
    Pool
More amenities
US $525 /Night
Apartment
10.0
Exceptional
( 2 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 3 Bathrooms 4 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
More amenities
US $377 /Night
Condo
8.0
Excellent
( 3 Reviews )
5 Bedrooms 3 Bathrooms 10 Guests
  • Private Pool
    Private Pool
  • Pool
    Pool
More amenities
US $382 /Night
Hotel
star-icons-3
8.8
Fabulous
( 862 Reviews )
  • Oceanfront
    Oceanfront
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $207 /Night
Condo
10.0
Exceptional
( 1 Review )
5 Bedrooms 3 Bathrooms 10 Guests
  • Private Pool
    Private Pool
  • Pool
    Pool
More amenities
US $518 /Night
Stays in Lower Ninth Ward

Close to everything worth your time.

Stay genuinely central in Lower Ninth Ward when you want dinner, sights, and the best neighborhoods within an easy walk, without sorting through places too far from the reason you came.

Sonder hasn't arrived in Lower Ninth Ward yet. You may like these stays from trusted partners

Hotel
star-icons-3
8.8
Fabulous
( 321 Reviews )
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Pool
    Pool
More amenities
US $185 /Night
Apartment
8.0
Excellent
( 4 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 4 Guests
  • Private Pool
    Private Pool
  • Pool
    Pool
More amenities
US $301 /Night
Hotel
star-icons-3
8.7
Fabulous
( 668 Reviews )
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Balcony/Terrace
    Balcony/Terrace
More amenities
US $211 /Night
Condo
10.0
Exceptional
( 5 Reviews )
5 Bedrooms 3 Bathrooms 10 Guests
  • Private Pool
    Private Pool
  • Pool
    Pool
More amenities
US $525 /Night
Apartment
10.0
Exceptional
( 2 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 3 Bathrooms 4 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
More amenities
US $377 /Night
Condo
8.0
Excellent
( 3 Reviews )
5 Bedrooms 3 Bathrooms 10 Guests
  • Private Pool
    Private Pool
  • Pool
    Pool
More amenities
US $382 /Night
Hotel
star-icons-3
8.8
Fabulous
( 862 Reviews )
  • Oceanfront
    Oceanfront
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $207 /Night
Condo
10.0
Exceptional
( 1 Review )
5 Bedrooms 3 Bathrooms 10 Guests
  • Private Pool
    Private Pool
  • Pool
    Pool
More amenities
US $518 /Night
Good to know

Lower Ninth Ward answers before you book.

What are the top vacation rentals in Lower Ninth Ward?
How many vacation rentals have private pools in Lower Ninth Ward?
Which vacation homes in Lower Ninth Ward are best for families?
How many vacation rentals are available in Lower Ninth Ward?
02 / 04
How many vacation rentals have private pools in Lower Ninth Ward?

There are 125 vacation rentals with private pools near Lower Ninth Ward. Top-rated homes that have access to a swimming pool include:

03 / 04
Which vacation homes in Lower Ninth Ward are best for families?

If you are looking for a family-friendly vacation home in Lower Ninth Ward, check out one of the following properties as all are highly-rated places to stay with excellent review for families or groups staying in Lower Ninth Ward:

04 / 04
How many vacation rentals are available in Lower Ninth Ward?

Currently, the total number of properties listed in 2026 is over 92 in the Lower Ninth Ward area, and still counting. By aggregating listings from multiple websites, offers an immense amount of choice of the best properties in Lower Ninth Ward.

Explore Lower Ninth Ward