A scene in Iceland
Downtown West · St. Louis

Union Station, CITYPARK, and downtown dining all within walking distance.

Best Stays by Sonder
Downtown West

St. Louis puts you near the Gateway Arch, Union Station, and the Scottrade Center corridor, with Sonder stays in Downtown West close to Washington Avenue and transit.

About Downtown West

Downtown West’s walkable mix of transit, dining, and culture.

Downtown West, St. Louis is a central business-and-hospitality district just west of the Gateway Arch and near Union Station, Citygarden, and the convention center. Stay here for easy access to transit, walkable downtown streets, and nearby dining along Washington Avenue, with the riverfront and major arenas close by.

Closest stays in Downtown West

The closest stays in Downtown West, by foot.

Start with the best-placed stays in Downtown West, then compare the details that matter — space, style, and which neighborhood you want to land on after dinner.

Hotel
star-icons-4
8.5
Fabulous
( 101 Reviews )
  • Oceanfront
    Oceanfront
  • Breakfast
    Breakfast
More amenities
US $290 /Night
Apartment
10.0
Exceptional
( 4 Reviews )
5 Bedrooms 6 Bathrooms 12 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Kitchen
    Kitchen
More amenities
US $1,356 /Night
Apartment
9.2
Exceptional
( 15 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 1 Bathroom 4 Guests
  • Kitchen
    Kitchen
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
More amenities
US $78 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-4
10.0
Exceptional
( 4 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 1 Bathroom 4 Guests
  • Oceanfront
    Oceanfront
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $269 /Night
Apartment
9.8
Exceptional
( 45 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 3 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Balcony/Terrace
    Balcony/Terrace
More amenities
US $338 /Night
Apartment
9.0
Exceptional
( 2 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 4 Guests
  • Kitchen
    Kitchen
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
More amenities
US $81 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-3
9.0
Exceptional
( 1 Review )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 2 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $205 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-3
9.2
Exceptional
( 5 Reviews )
10 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 4 Guests
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $153 /Night
What’s around Downtown West

Museums, music venues, and easy downtown walks.

Stay in Downtown West, St. Louis, close to the Gateway Arch, galleries, restaurants, shops, and riverside paths, with easy access to parks and things to do in neighborhood.

Downtown West local tips

Know the rhythm before you go.

Downtown West is easiest with a little planning: which neighborhood to pick, when it’s quiet, and how to get around.

Plan for parking ahead

Parking around Downtown West can be limited and often costs extra, so a garage or reserved spot helps. If you are driving in, check your stay’s parking setup before arrival and expect to walk or use transit once you settle in.

Quiet windows help at night

Downtown West sits near major streets and event traffic, so light sleepers should ask for quieter windows or a higher floor. That small detail matters when you want rest after a day downtown or a late evening out.

Choose your fit: family or nightlife

Staying close to Downtown West works best if you want easy access to downtown attractions, transit, and venues. Families may prefer calmer blocks, while nightlife stays closer to entertainment can bring more noise and weekend crowds.

Stays in Downtown West

Steps from dinner, landmarks, and downtown energy.

Stay genuinely central in Downtown West when you want dinner, sights, and the best neighborhoods within an easy walk, without sorting through places too far from the reason you came.

Hotel
star-icons-4
8.5
Fabulous
( 101 Reviews )
  • Oceanfront
    Oceanfront
  • Breakfast
    Breakfast
More amenities
US $290 /Night
Apartment
10.0
Exceptional
( 4 Reviews )
5 Bedrooms 6 Bathrooms 12 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Kitchen
    Kitchen
More amenities
US $1,356 /Night
Apartment
9.2
Exceptional
( 15 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 1 Bathroom 4 Guests
  • Kitchen
    Kitchen
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
More amenities
US $78 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-4
10.0
Exceptional
( 4 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 1 Bathroom 4 Guests
  • Oceanfront
    Oceanfront
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $269 /Night
Apartment
9.8
Exceptional
( 45 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 3 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Balcony/Terrace
    Balcony/Terrace
More amenities
US $338 /Night
Apartment
9.0
Exceptional
( 2 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 4 Guests
  • Kitchen
    Kitchen
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
More amenities
US $81 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-3
9.0
Exceptional
( 1 Review )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 2 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $205 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-3
9.2
Exceptional
( 5 Reviews )
10 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 4 Guests
  • Air Conditioner
    Air Conditioner
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $153 /Night
Good to know

Downtown West answers before you book.

Is Downtown West in St. Louis walkable for a stay?
Do you need a car when staying in Downtown West, St. Louis?
What is the atmosphere like in Downtown West, St. Louis?
Is Downtown West a good area for a business or event stay in St. Louis?
What nearby highlights can you reach from Downtown West, St. Louis?
01 / 05
Is Downtown West in St. Louis walkable for a stay?

Downtown West is one of the more walkable parts of St. Louis if you want to be near major attractions, event venues, and downtown connections. You can comfortably walk to several restaurants, the MetroLink, and nearby destinations, though some blocks can feel quieter outside peak hours. Check your property listing for exact proximity to your plans.

02 / 05
Do you need a car when staying in Downtown West, St. Louis?

A car is helpful if you plan to explore beyond the central city or visit neighborhoods that are less transit-connected. If your trip is focused on downtown, sports, or nearby cultural sites, you may manage well with walking, rideshares, and MetroLink. Parking and access vary by property, so review the listing before booking.

03 / 05
What is the atmosphere like in Downtown West, St. Louis?

Downtown West has an urban, practical feel with a mix of offices, hotels, entertainment spots, and residential buildings. It can feel busier on event nights and calmer during the workday or late evenings. If you want a central base rather than a neighborhood with a strong nightlife scene, this area can be a good fit.

04 / 05
Is Downtown West a good area for a business or event stay in St. Louis?

Yes, Downtown West is often a strong choice for business travelers, conference attendees, and guests heading to nearby venues. Its central location makes it easy to reach downtown offices, event spaces, and transit. It is especially convenient if you want short travel times and a straightforward place to stay between activities.

05 / 05
What nearby highlights can you reach from Downtown West, St. Louis?

From Downtown West, you’re close to several of St. Louis’s best-known attractions, including Gateway Arch area access, sports venues, and downtown dining and entertainment. The neighborhood also offers convenient connections to the broader city through public transit and major streets. For the most accurate walking or transit time, check your property’s location details.