A scene in Iceland
South Shore · Las Vegas

South Shore keeps Henderson dining, trails, and live music close.

Best Stays by Sonder
South Shore

Henderson puts you close to South Shore's quiet residential streets, local parks, and I-215 access, with Sonder stays nearby for an easy base between errands and evenings out.

About South Shore

South Shore's quiet streets and desert views.

South Shore is a quiet lakeside pocket in Henderson, set around the South Shore community at Lake Las Vegas. Staying here puts you near The Village, waterfront paths, Reflection Bay, and local dining, with easy drives to Lake Mead Parkway and transit connections across the city.

Closest stays in South Shore

The closest stays, sorted by proximity and ease.

Start with the best-placed stays in South Shore, then compare the details that matter — space, style, and which neighborhood you want to land on after dinner.

Condo
9.6
Exceptional
( 39 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 4 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $483 /Night
Condo
9.8
Exceptional
( 98 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 6 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $457 /Night
Condo
9.6
Exceptional
( 50 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 6 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $413 /Night
Condo
9.8
Exceptional
( 18 Reviews )
3 Bedrooms 3 Bathrooms 6 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Pool
    Pool
More amenities
US $728 /Night
Condo
9.4
Exceptional
( 83 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 6 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $387 /Night
Apartment
9.6
Exceptional
( 30 Reviews )
3 Bedrooms 3 Bathrooms 6 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $728 /Night
Condo
9.4
Exceptional
( 64 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 4 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $228 /Night
Condo
9.6
Exceptional
( 27 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 6 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $273 /Night
What’s around South Shore

South Shore cafés, walks, and evening views.

South Shore, Henderson, Nevada, USA puts you near waterfront paths, local parks, galleries, and restaurants, with shops and things to do in neighborhood close enough for an easy walk.

South Shore local tips

Know the rhythm before you go.

South Shore is easiest with a little planning: which neighborhood to pick, when it’s quiet, and how to get around.

Plan on using a car here

South Shore in Henderson is best for travelers with a car, since errands, dining, and entertainment are spread out. Parking is usually easier than in denser parts of town, but staying close saves time after evening plans.

Quiet windows matter at night

South Shore stays calmer than the busiest entertainment corridors, yet nearby traffic and late outings can still carry. If you’re a light sleeper, ask for quiet windows and choose a room away from main roads.

Match the stay to your trip pace

South Shore works well for families and longer stays when you want a settled base near Henderson. If your plans lean toward nightlife or bigger crowds, staying farther out can mean more driving and less late-night convenience.

Stays in South Shore

Steps from South Shore's best dining and landmarks.

Stay genuinely central in South Shore when you want dinner, sights, and the best neighborhoods within an easy walk, without sorting through places too far from the reason you came.

Condo
9.6
Exceptional
( 39 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 4 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $483 /Night
Condo
9.8
Exceptional
( 98 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 6 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $457 /Night
Condo
9.6
Exceptional
( 50 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 6 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $413 /Night
Condo
9.8
Exceptional
( 18 Reviews )
3 Bedrooms 3 Bathrooms 6 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Pool
    Pool
More amenities
US $728 /Night
Condo
9.4
Exceptional
( 83 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 6 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $387 /Night
Apartment
9.6
Exceptional
( 30 Reviews )
3 Bedrooms 3 Bathrooms 6 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $728 /Night
Condo
9.4
Exceptional
( 64 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 4 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $228 /Night
Condo
9.6
Exceptional
( 27 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 6 Guests
  • Hot Tub
    Hot Tub
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $273 /Night
Good to know

South Shore answers before you book.

Is South Shore in Henderson walkable for a booking stay?
Do you need a car to stay in South Shore, Henderson?
What is the atmosphere like in South Shore, Henderson?
Is South Shore a good area for families or longer stays?
What nearby highlights can you access from South Shore in Henderson?
01 / 05
Is South Shore in Henderson walkable for a booking stay?

South Shore is generally more car-oriented than pedestrian-friendly, so walkability can be limited depending on the exact address. You may be able to reach a few nearby shops or neighborhood amenities on foot, but most travelers find a car or rideshare helpful for dining, errands, and sightseeing.

02 / 05
Do you need a car to stay in South Shore, Henderson?

Yes, a car is usually the easiest way to get around South Shore and the surrounding Henderson area. Distances between residential pockets, shopping centers, and local attractions can be spread out, and parking is often more convenient than relying on public transit for daily plans.

03 / 05
What is the atmosphere like in South Shore, Henderson?

South Shore has a quiet, suburban feel that appeals to travelers looking for a calmer stay than the Las Vegas Strip. It is typically more residential and low-key, with a focus on convenience, neighborhood living, and easy access to Henderson’s local amenities rather than nightlife.

04 / 05
Is South Shore a good area for families or longer stays?

South Shore can be a good fit if you want a more relaxed base with a residential atmosphere and room to settle in. Travelers planning longer stays or family trips often appreciate the quieter setting, but you should check the property listing for kitchen access, laundry, and parking if those matter to your stay.

05 / 05
What nearby highlights can you access from South Shore in Henderson?

From South Shore, you can typically reach Henderson shopping, local dining, parks, and recreation areas with a short drive. It also offers practical access for day trips around the Las Vegas Valley without staying in the busiest tourist corridor. Exact convenience depends on the property’s location, so check the listing.

Explore South Shore

Neighborhoods

Plan by Trip Type