Hotel in L'Aquila

Hotel Castello | Hotel in L'Aquila, Abruzzo

Map-iconPiazza Battaglione Degli Alpini SNC, L'Aquila, 67100, Italy
9.6 · Exceptional 13 reviews13 reviews Child FriendlyChild Friendly Wheelchair accessibleWheelchair accessible Wheelchair AccessibleWheelchair Accessible AccessibilityAccessibility

Hotel Castello

At this property
Wheelchair Accessible Wheelchair Accessible Accessibility Accessibility Security/Safety Security/Safety Bedding/Linens Bedding/Linens Restaurant Restaurant Bar Bar Guest Services Guest Services Breakfast Breakfast Child Friendly Child Friendly Heating Heating Internet Internet Kitchen Kitchen Laundry Laundry

This smoke-free hotel features a restaurant, a bar/lounge, and a snack bar/deli. Free continental breakfast and free WiFi in public areas are also provided. Other amenities include a coffee shop/cafe, coffee/tea in a common area, and concierge services.
Hotel Castello offers 50 accommodations with safes and slippers. Accommodations at this 3.5-star hotel have kitchenettes.

Bathrooms include showers. Business-friendly amenities include phones along with free local calls (restrictions may apply). Housekeeping is provided daily.

Arrivals & Check-in

Contactless check-in, practical layout, settle straight in

Hotel · L'Aquila
Arrival
Check-in start time: 3:00 pm; check-in end time: anytime minimum check-in age: 18
Design
1 Bedroom
Bath products
1 Bathroom
Tech
WiFi and entertainment where listed in amenities
Bedrooms & Baths

Compact stay with a practical layout

Property Amenities

Comforts and facilities at this stay

InternetInternet
Child FriendlyChild Friendly
KitchenKitchen
AccessibilityAccessibility
RestaurantRestaurant
BarBar
Guest Reviews

Hotel Castello Reviews

“I have stayed in many hotels in many different countries over the years. I have never seen a hotel with such excellent cleanliness, breakfast, and staff. I would like to sincerely thank each and every one of the staff members. They were helpful and friendly in every way. I am very happy that I chose this hotel and I will recommend it to everyone. Thank you very much.”

Duygu · Mar 13, 2026 04:42:36 PM

“Great hotel with clean rooms and a wonderful breakfast.”

Gianluca · Feb 17, 2026 01:49:22 PM

Good to know · before you book.

Check-in
Check-in start time: 3:00 pm; check-in end time: anytime minimum check-in age: 18
Check-out
Check-out before 11:00 am
Pet Policy
Pets not allowed
Child Policy
Children are welcome. rollaway/extra beds are not available. cribs (infant beds) are available for eur 5 per day.
Payment Policy
Crib (infant bed) fee: eur 5 per day the above list may not be comprehensive. fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.
Stay length
1 Night minimum.
Booking
Discover and compare here; reserve with a trusted partner.

Bookings fulfilled by Booking.com, Vrbo, or Expedia — you get their booking protections and support.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

01 / 07
Is this Hotel Castello pet-friendly for guests?
No, pets are not allowed at this property. Check the guest reviews to learn what guests had to share.
02 / 07
Does the Hotel Castello have a swimming pool?
No, this Hotel Castello does not have a swimming pool. Check the Facility Overview section for details about the pool and other available facilities.
03 / 07
How much does it cost per night to stay in Hotel Castello?
Best-rates for the Hotel Castello starts from $102 per night with includes Wheelchair Accessible, Accessibility, Security/Safety, Bedding/Linens, Restaurant, Bar, Guest Services, Breakfast, Child Friendly, Heating, Internet, Kitchen, Laundry with all other facilities. Sonder is dedicated to ensuring every traveler enjoys a comfortable and exceptional stay, whether traveling solo, with a partner, with a pet, or with the whole family.
04 / 07
Is Hotel Castello a family-friendly place to stay?
Based on the information we have received from the owner or our partner, this is considered to be a family-friendly property. Families have rated this hotel good or guests have recommended them suitable for families. As reported by the owner or manager, the hotel has specified that children are welcome. Please see details about suitability for your family or inquire with the property to learn more.
05 / 07
Is the Hotel Castello wheelchair accessible or offer services for disabled guests?
Based on the information received from our partner, the Hotel Castello is wheelchair accessible. Likewise, there is an elevator specified as being available at the property. Specific accessibility details may be addressed in the property details section of this page.
06 / 07
What is the minimum night stay policy for the Hotel Castello?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, the Hotel Castello indicates 1 day stay policy at this hotel. Guests are cautioned that the minimum stay policy may differ based on seasonality or availability and may be at the discretion of the owner or manager.
07 / 07
What cancellation policy is in place for Hotel Castello?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, details for the cancellation policy for the Hotel Castello are as follows: Cancellation policy Guests are cautioned that the cancellation policy may differ based on seasonality, availability, or current travel restrictions. Guests should also be aware that this policy may be subject to change and should be confirmed prior to booking. More details may be available on this page in the property description. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
No, pets are not allowed at this property. Check the guest reviews to learn what guests had to share.
No, this Hotel Castello does not have a swimming pool. Check the Facility Overview section for details about the pool and other available facilities.
Best-rates for the Hotel Castello starts from $102 per night with includes Wheelchair Accessible, Accessibility, Security/Safety, Bedding/Linens, Restaurant, Bar, Guest Services, Breakfast, Child Friendly, Heating, Internet, Kitchen, Laundry with all other facilities. Sonder is dedicated to ensuring every traveler enjoys a comfortable and exceptional stay, whether traveling solo, with a partner, with a pet, or with the whole family.
Based on the information we have received from the owner or our partner, this is considered to be a family-friendly property. Families have rated this hotel good or guests have recommended them suitable for families. As reported by the owner or manager, the hotel has specified that children are welcome. Please see details about suitability for your family or inquire with the property to learn more.
Based on the information received from our partner, the Hotel Castello is wheelchair accessible. Likewise, there is an elevator specified as being available at the property. Specific accessibility details may be addressed in the property details section of this page.
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, the Hotel Castello indicates 1 day stay policy at this hotel. Guests are cautioned that the minimum stay policy may differ based on seasonality or availability and may be at the discretion of the owner or manager.
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, details for the cancellation policy for the Hotel Castello are as follows: Cancellation policy Guests are cautioned that the cancellation policy may differ based on seasonality, availability, or current travel restrictions. Guests should also be aware that this policy may be subject to change and should be confirmed prior to booking. More details may be available on this page in the property description. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
US $102/ Night Best price guaranteed