Lumley Castle Hotel | Hotel in Chester-le-Street, England

Hotel in Chester-le-Street
8.8 · Fabulous 5301 Reviews Stay & PlayEco-Friendly
8.8Fabulous
Stay & Play
Balcony/Terrace
Child Friendly
Internet
Laundry

Chester-le-Street mornings, river light, rooms with castle views, free parking.

At this property
Balcony/TerraceChild FriendlyInternetLaundryParkingTVViewAccessibilitySecurity/SafetyBusiness ServicesSports/ActivitiesRestaurantBarGuest ServicesEntertainment

Within easy driving distance of Newcastle, Durham and Sunderland, the magnificent spectacle of Lumley Castle has dominated the County Durham landscape for over 630 years. Surrounded by beautiful parklands overlooking the River Wear and Durham County Cricket Ground, the castle is a Grade I listed monument to a bygone age of chivalry and honor. The hotel features 71 luxurious and uniquely designed bedrooms – elegant drapes, four poster beds, feature baths, rooms with stunning views and complimentary Wi-Fi internet. Dine in the splendor of the newly refurbished Knights Restaurant, offering seasonal Al a Carte Menu's and an extensive selection of fine wines to complement your meal (table reservations are essential). Indulge in a sumptuous afternoon tea, relax and unwind in the also, newly refurbished Library Bar, or choose an intimate private dining experience. Lumley Castle is also the first and only historic site in the UK to have its own Escape Room – Lily of Lumley – a truly immersive and thrilling Escape experience. The hotel is ideally located to explore the North East of England and more, being just 11 miles south of Newcastle, 8.1 miles north of Durham and 12 miles west of Sunderland.

Arrivals & Check-in

Credit card required, four poster beds, parklands overlooking the River Wear

Lumley Castle Hotel
Lumley Castle Hotel
Arrival
Minimum check-in age 18, credit card required, pets not allowed.
Design
71 luxurious bedrooms, uniquely designed, castle setting.
Bath products
Feature baths, rooms with stunning views.
Tech
Complimentary Wi-Fi internet, TV, shared lounge/TV area.
Bedrooms & Baths

Bedrooms with four-poster beds and complimentary Wi-Fi

Accessible parkingFree parkingParkingParking on siteBarKids' mealsRestaurantWine/ChampagneSuit press
Property Amenities

A restaurant, a bar, and a terrace downstairs

Laundry
TV
Internet
Restaurant
Child Friendly
Parking
Guest Reviews

Lumley Castle Hotel Reviews

Review Score: 5

Great destination if you're able bodied

Anita · May 7, 2026 07:00:00 AM
Review Score: 10

Louise · May 6, 2026 07:00:00 AM
Review Score: 10

Glen · May 6, 2026 07:00:00 AM

Good to know · before you book.

The minimum age for check-in is 18
Check-out times are not specified by the property
Pets are not allowed
No child policy specified by the property
1-night minimum. No fixed check-in day.
Discover and compare here; reserve with a trusted partner.

Bookings fulfilled by Booking.com, Vrbo, or Expedia you get their booking protections and support.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Is parking available at Lumley Castle Hotel?
Does Lumley Castle Hotel offer Wi-Fi?
Is there a restaurant at the hotel?
Are pets allowed at Lumley Castle Hotel?
What is the minimum age for check-in?
01 / 05
Is parking available at Lumley Castle Hotel?

Yes. Parking is available on site, and free parking and accessible parking are listed.

02 / 05
Does Lumley Castle Hotel offer Wi-Fi?

Yes. Free Wi-Fi is available throughout the property.

03 / 05
Is there a restaurant at the hotel?

Yes. The hotel has a restaurant, and table reservations are essential.

04 / 05
Are pets allowed at Lumley Castle Hotel?

No, pets are not allowed in general. Some courtyard classic rooms are listed as pet friendly, but availability is limited and reservations should be checked first.

05 / 05
What is the minimum age for check-in?

18. The minimum age for check-in is 18.

More stays in Chester-le-Street

All stays in Chester-le-Street
Hotel
star-icons-4
8.8
Fabulous
( 5301 Reviews )
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Balcony/Terrace
    Balcony/Terrace
More amenities
US $174 /Night
Apartment
10.0
Exceptional
( 1 Review )
3 Bedrooms 1 Bathroom 6 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Balcony/Terrace
    Balcony/Terrace
More amenities
US $282 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-3
10.0
Exceptional
( 1 Review )
3 Bedrooms 1 Bathroom 6 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $279 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-4
9.0
Exceptional
( 3 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 2 Bathrooms 3 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Internet
    Internet
More amenities
US $258 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-3
9.0
Exceptional
( 2 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 4 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • View
    View
More amenities
US $109 /Night
Apartment
star-icons-4
8.8
Fabulous
( 6 Reviews )
2 Bedrooms 1 Bathroom 6 Guests
  • Breakfast
    Breakfast
  • Parking
    Parking
More amenities
US $179 /Night
$174/ nightBest price guaranteed
View Deal