Hotel in Asmara

Sunshine Hotel | Hotel in Asmara, Central

Map-iconBidho St. # 76, Asmara, Eritrea
5.8 · Average 7 reviews7 reviews Child FriendlyChild Friendly Wheelchair accessibleWheelchair accessible ParkingParking Designated Smoking AreaDesignated Smoking Area

Sunshine Hotel

At this property
Parking Parking Designated Smoking Area Designated Smoking Area TV TV Wheelchair Accessible Wheelchair Accessible Balcony/Terrace Balcony/Terrace Accessibility Accessibility Business Services Business Services Bedding/Linens Bedding/Linens Wellness Facilities Wellness Facilities Restaurant Restaurant Bar Bar Toiletries Toiletries Guest Services Guest Services Breakfast Breakfast Child Friendly Child Friendly Internet Internet Kitchen Kitchen Laundry Laundry

Hotel in Asmara with free breakfast and a 24-hour front desk
This hotel features a restaurant, a bar/lounge, and a business center. Free buffet breakfast, free WiFi in public areas, and free self parking are also provided. Other amenities include a meeting room, concierge services, and laundry facilities.
Sunshine Hotel offers 26 accommodations with complimentary bottled water and coffee/tea makers. Televisions come with satellite channels. Bathrooms include bathtubs or showers, slippers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers.

Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones. Housekeeping is provided daily.

Arrivals & Check-in

Contactless check-in, practical layout, settle straight in

Hotel · Asmara
Arrival
Check-in start time: 2:00 pm; check-in end time: midnight minimum check-in age: 18
Design
1 Bedroom
Bath products
1 Bathroom
Tech
WiFi and entertainment where listed in amenities
Bedrooms & Baths

Compact stay with a practical layout

Free toiletries Free toiletries Private bathroom Private bathroom Bathtub or shower Bathtub or shower Hair dryer Hair dryer Towels Towels Ceiling fan Ceiling fan Slippers Slippers Phone Phone Desk Desk Free buffet breakfast available daily 7 AM–10 AM Free buffet breakfast available daily 7 AM–10 AM
Property Amenities

Comforts and facilities at this stay

InternetInternet
Child FriendlyChild Friendly
KitchenKitchen
ParkingParking
Designated Smoking AreaDesignated Smoking Area
TVTV
Guest Reviews

Sunshine Hotel Reviews

“Old-time Italian, full of oddities. Very nice reception and restaurant staff but menu needs reworking and language corrected. If things don't work in your room, e.g light, hot water, they repair immediately. I enjoyed my stay.”

marianne · Jan 5, 2018 06:41:26 AM

“The hotel staff and friendly and helpful. The breakfast (included) was good. The biggest complaints would be slow internet service and inability to use credit cards, but that's true everywhere in Eritrea. On the whole, a good place to stay in Asmara.”

david · Jan 4, 2017 09:26:16 PM

“Nice place--a bit worn around the edges, and the bed isn't the most comfortable. Wi-fi barely exists, but a nice stay overall. Staff are wonderful and the neighborhood can't be beat. Recommended overall.”

Jul 29, 2016 10:05:57 PM

Good to know · before you book.

Check-in
Check-in start time: 2:00 pm; check-in end time: midnight minimum check-in age: 18
Check-out
Check-out before 10 am
Pet Policy
Pets not allowed (service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees)
Child Policy
Children are welcome. kids stay free! one child 12 years old or younger stays free when using existing bedding. rollaway/extra beds are not available. cribs (infant beds) are not available.
Stay length
1 Night minimum.
Booking
Discover and compare here; reserve with a trusted partner.

Bookings fulfilled by Booking.com, Vrbo, or Expedia — you get their booking protections and support.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

01 / 07
Is this Sunshine Hotel pet-friendly for guests?
No, pets are not allowed at this property. Check the guest reviews to learn what guests had to share.
02 / 07
Does the Sunshine Hotel have a swimming pool?
No, this Sunshine Hotel does not have a swimming pool. Check the Facility Overview section for details about the pool and other available facilities.
03 / 07
How much does it cost per night to stay in Sunshine Hotel?
Best-rates for the Sunshine Hotel starts from $105 per night with includes Parking, Designated Smoking Area, TV, Wheelchair Accessible, Balcony/Terrace, Accessibility, Business Services, Bedding/Linens, Wellness Facilities, Restaurant, Bar, Toiletries, Guest Services, Breakfast, Child Friendly, Internet, Kitchen, Laundry with all other facilities. Sonder is dedicated to ensuring every traveler enjoys a comfortable and exceptional stay, whether traveling solo, with a partner, with a pet, or with the whole family.
04 / 07
Is Sunshine Hotel a family-friendly place to stay?
Based on the information we have received from the owner or our partner, this is considered to be a family-friendly property. Families have rated this hotel 3 stars or guests have recommended them suitable for families. As reported by the owner or manager, the hotel has specified that children are welcome. Please see details about suitability for your family or inquire with the property to learn more.
05 / 07
Is the Sunshine Hotel wheelchair accessible or offer services for disabled guests?
Based on the information received from our partner, the Sunshine Hotel is wheelchair accessible. Likewise, there is an elevator specified as being available at the property. Specific accessibility details may be addressed in the property details section of this page.
06 / 07
What is the minimum night stay policy for the Sunshine Hotel?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, the Sunshine Hotel indicates 1 day stay policy at this hotel. Guests are cautioned that the minimum stay policy may differ based on seasonality or availability and may be at the discretion of the owner or manager.
07 / 07
What cancellation policy is in place for Sunshine Hotel?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, details for the cancellation policy for the Sunshine Hotel are as follows: Cancellation policy Guests are cautioned that the cancellation policy may differ based on seasonality, availability, or current travel restrictions. Guests should also be aware that this policy may be subject to change and should be confirmed prior to booking. More details may be available on this page in the property description. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
No, pets are not allowed at this property. Check the guest reviews to learn what guests had to share.
No, this Sunshine Hotel does not have a swimming pool. Check the Facility Overview section for details about the pool and other available facilities.
Best-rates for the Sunshine Hotel starts from $105 per night with includes Parking, Designated Smoking Area, TV, Wheelchair Accessible, Balcony/Terrace, Accessibility, Business Services, Bedding/Linens, Wellness Facilities, Restaurant, Bar, Toiletries, Guest Services, Breakfast, Child Friendly, Internet, Kitchen, Laundry with all other facilities. Sonder is dedicated to ensuring every traveler enjoys a comfortable and exceptional stay, whether traveling solo, with a partner, with a pet, or with the whole family.
Based on the information we have received from the owner or our partner, this is considered to be a family-friendly property. Families have rated this hotel 3 stars or guests have recommended them suitable for families. As reported by the owner or manager, the hotel has specified that children are welcome. Please see details about suitability for your family or inquire with the property to learn more.
Based on the information received from our partner, the Sunshine Hotel is wheelchair accessible. Likewise, there is an elevator specified as being available at the property. Specific accessibility details may be addressed in the property details section of this page.
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, the Sunshine Hotel indicates 1 day stay policy at this hotel. Guests are cautioned that the minimum stay policy may differ based on seasonality or availability and may be at the discretion of the owner or manager.
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, details for the cancellation policy for the Sunshine Hotel are as follows: Cancellation policy Guests are cautioned that the cancellation policy may differ based on seasonality, availability, or current travel restrictions. Guests should also be aware that this policy may be subject to change and should be confirmed prior to booking. More details may be available on this page in the property description. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
US $105/ Night Best price guaranteed