Hotel in Thirlmere

The King's Head | Hotel in Thirlmere, England

Map-iconThirlspot, Thirlmere, CA12 4TN, United Kingdom
8.9 · Fabulous 2036 reviews2036 reviews ParkingParking Designated Smoking AreaDesignated Smoking Area Balcony/TerraceBalcony/Terrace Security/SafetySecurity/Safety

The King's Head

At this property
Parking Parking Designated Smoking Area Designated Smoking Area Balcony/Terrace Balcony/Terrace Security/Safety Security/Safety Business Services Business Services Sports/Activities Sports/Activities Bedding/Linens Bedding/Linens Restaurant Restaurant Bar Bar Guest Services Guest Services Child Friendly Child Friendly Heating Heating Internet Internet Kitchen Kitchen

Located at the foot of Mount Helvellyn, in the heart of the Lake District, this former 17th century coaching Inn features spectacular views toward St Johns in the Vale, Blencathra and Skiddaw. The King's Head Inn is perfectly located close to the shores of Lake Thirlmere and within easy reach of walking routes, including Helvellyn (right behind the Inn), as well as all the main attractions in the nearby Lake District towns of Windermere, Ambleside and Keswick. With 17 bedrooms with attached bathroom, consisting of of doubles and twins, all with views of the surrounding fells, the King’s Head also features a Lakeland Specialty Store offering a wide range of local food, drinks and gifts from the finest Cumbrian producers.

The King's Head is located in Thirlmere.

This 17 Bedrooms Hotel is suitable for tourists and travelers. It has several amenities that would guarantee your comfort. These amenities include: Parking, Designated Smoking Area, Balcony/Terrace, and several others. This is a 3 star rated property and has over 2036 reviews with the average score of 8.9 . Coming to Thirlmere and needing a place to stay? Be it for work or for leisure, consider staying at this Hotel for your next visit, you will surely love it.

You can check the reviews and description of this 17 Bedrooms Hotel if you want to learn more about this Sonder place in Thirlmere. These details are authentic, as they are provided by our partner, booking.com.

This The King's Head in Thirlmere is well equipped and has all facilities that have been listed below. Please note that these details were shared to us by booking.com for the listed “The King's Head”. We solely rely on their shared details and are regarded as “accurate”. If you have any concerns about the information or accuracy describing this Hotel, please let us know.

Arrivals & Check-in

Contactless check-in, practical layout, settle straight in

Hotel · Thirlmere
Arrival
The minimum age for check-in is 18
Design
307.85 ft², 17 Bedrooms
Bath products
5 Bathrooms
Tech
WiFi and entertainment where listed in amenities
Bedrooms & Baths

Compact stay with a practical layout

Special diet meals (on request) Special diet meals (on request) Restaurant Restaurant Kids' meals Kids' meals Wine/Champagne Wine/Champagne Coffee house on site Coffee house on site Bar Bar Private Parking Private Parking Free parking Free parking Parking Parking Parking on site Parking on site
Property Amenities

Comforts and facilities at this stay

InternetInternet
Child FriendlyChild Friendly
KitchenKitchen
ParkingParking
Designated Smoking AreaDesignated Smoking Area
Business ServicesBusiness Services
Guest Reviews

The King's Head Reviews

“Friendly and comfortable. Highly recommend”

Joanne · Sep 30, 2026 07:00:00 AM

“Great location”

Paul · Sep 29, 2026 07:00:00 AM

“Gorgeous historic pub hotel Good knights sleep in comfortable bed Very friendly staff Food fabulous”

John Stuart · Sep 27, 2026 07:00:00 AM

Good to know · before you book.

Check-in
The minimum age for check-in is 18
Cancellation Policy
Non refundable
Pet Policy
Pets are not allowed
Stay length
1 Night minimum.
Other Policy
Group bookings:, group bookings are welcome, including hen and stag nights, if you are planning on bringing your pet, please contact the inn prior to your arrival, if any directions are needed you can use the special requests box when booking, or contact the property directly using the contact details provided in your confirmation.
Booking
Discover and compare here; reserve with a trusted partner.

Bookings fulfilled by Booking.com, Vrbo, or Expedia — you get their booking protections and support.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

01 / 08
Is this The King's Head pet-friendly for guests?
No, pets are not allowed at this property. Check the guest reviews to learn what guests had to share.

02 / 08
What time is check-in & check-out at The King's Head?
Check-in time for The King's Head starts counting from 3:00 PM and check-out is until 10:00 AM. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.

03 / 08
Does the The King's Head have a swimming pool?
No, this The King's Head does not have a swimming pool. Check the Facility Overview section for details about the pool and other available facilities.

04 / 08
How much does it cost per night to stay in The King's Head?
Best-rates for the The King's Head starts from $145 per night with includes Parking, Designated Smoking Area, Balcony/Terrace, Security/Safety, Business Services, Sports/Activities, Bedding/Linens, Restaurant, Bar, Guest Services, Child Friendly, Heating, Internet, Kitchen with all other facilities. Sonder is dedicated to ensuring every traveler enjoys a comfortable and exceptional stay, whether traveling solo, with a partner, with a pet, or with the whole family.

05 / 08
Is The King's Head a family-friendly place to stay?
Based on the information we have received from the owner or our partner, this is considered to be a family-friendly property. Families have rated this hotel 3 stars or guests have recommended them suitable for families. As reported by the owner or manager, the hotel has specified that children are welcome. Please see details about suitability for your family or inquire with the property to learn more.

06 / 08
Is the The King's Head wheelchair accessible or offer services for disabled guests?
Based on the information received from our partner, the The King's Head has not specified they are wheelchair accessible. Likewise, there is not an elevator specified as being available at the property. Specific accessibility details may be addressed in the property details section of this page.

07 / 08
What is the minimum night stay policy for the The King's Head?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, the The King's Head indicates 1 day stay policy at this hotel. Guests are cautioned that the minimum stay policy may differ based on seasonality or availability and may be at the discretion of the owner or manager.

08 / 08
What cancellation policy is in place for The King's Head?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, details for the cancellation policy for the The King's Head are as follows: Non refundable Guests are cautioned that the cancellation policy may differ based on seasonality, availability, or current travel restrictions. Guests should also be aware that this policy may be subject to change and should be confirmed prior to booking. More details may be available on this page in the property description. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.

No, pets are not allowed at this property. Check the guest reviews to learn what guests had to share.

Check-in time for The King's Head starts counting from 3:00 PM and check-out is until 10:00 AM. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.

No, this The King's Head does not have a swimming pool. Check the Facility Overview section for details about the pool and other available facilities.

Best-rates for the The King's Head starts from $145 per night with includes Parking, Designated Smoking Area, Balcony/Terrace, Security/Safety, Business Services, Sports/Activities, Bedding/Linens, Restaurant, Bar, Guest Services, Child Friendly, Heating, Internet, Kitchen with all other facilities. Sonder is dedicated to ensuring every traveler enjoys a comfortable and exceptional stay, whether traveling solo, with a partner, with a pet, or with the whole family.

Based on the information we have received from the owner or our partner, this is considered to be a family-friendly property. Families have rated this hotel 3 stars or guests have recommended them suitable for families. As reported by the owner or manager, the hotel has specified that children are welcome. Please see details about suitability for your family or inquire with the property to learn more.

Based on the information received from our partner, the The King's Head has not specified they are wheelchair accessible. Likewise, there is not an elevator specified as being available at the property. Specific accessibility details may be addressed in the property details section of this page.

Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, the The King's Head indicates 1 day stay policy at this hotel. Guests are cautioned that the minimum stay policy may differ based on seasonality or availability and may be at the discretion of the owner or manager.

Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, details for the cancellation policy for the The King's Head are as follows: Non refundable Guests are cautioned that the cancellation policy may differ based on seasonality, availability, or current travel restrictions. Guests should also be aware that this policy may be subject to change and should be confirmed prior to booking. More details may be available on this page in the property description. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
Neighborhoods of Thirlmere

Every few blocks, a different Thirlmere.

From historic streets to leafy waterfront, each neighborhood offers its own way
to spend a day in the city.

US $145/ Night Best price guaranteed