Wentbridge House Hotel | Hotel in Wentbridge, Pontefract

Hotel in Wentbridge, Pontefract
9.0 · Exceptional 480 Reviews Stay & PlayPet FriendlyEco-Friendly
9.0Exceptional
Stay & Play
Air Conditioner
Balcony/Terrace
Breakfast
Child Friendly

Pontefract mornings, soft garden light, parking that stays out of the way.

At this property
Air ConditionerBalcony/TerraceBreakfastChild FriendlyInternetLaundryParkingPet FriendlyViewWheelchair AccessibleAccessibilityTransportation/ShuttleSecurity/SafetyEV Charge StationBusiness ServicesSports/ActivitiesSkiingWellness FacilitiesRestaurantBarGuest ServicesHeating

Wentbridge House Hotel brings a historic country house stay to Pontefract, with easy access to the A1 and practical connections toward Doncaster, Leeds, Wakefield, and York. Set in the Went Valley and framed by mature gardens and century-old trees, it offers a quieter pace without losing the convenience of being close to the city’s wider travel routes. The result is a stay that feels composed and well placed, whether you are here for work, a stopover, or a more leisurely break. Inside, the hotel pairs its long history with rooms designed for comfort, including air conditioned garden rooms with marble bathrooms and power showers. Some rooms also offer views, and the property includes balcony and terrace spaces where available, giving the stay a more open, residential feel. Breakfast, a restaurant, and a bar make it easy to settle in on site, while internet access, laundry, and guest services support longer stays and busy schedules. There is also parking, an electric vehicle charging station, accessibility features, and wheelchair accessible facilities, along with pet friendly options in selected Superior Courtyard bedrooms for dogs. With wellness facilities, sports and activities, ski related amenities, and a fireplace or heating, Wentbridge House Hotel balances countryside calm with the practical comforts that matter most. It is the kind of Hotels stay in Pontefract that leaves a lasting impression for its setting, its ease, and the sense of history carried through the grounds and rooms.

Arrivals & Check-in

24-hour front desk, air-conditioned garden rooms, route A1 one minute away

Wentbridge House Hotel
Wentbridge House Hotel
Arrival
Minimum age for check-in is 18, per policy
Design
Historic 4-star country house, set on 20 acres
Bath products
Marble bathrooms, power showers, air conditioned
Tech
Wifi in all areas, Free Wifi
Bedrooms & Baths

Quiet rooms with air conditioning for longer stays

ParkingFree parkingParking on siteBarSnack barRestaurantKids' meals24-hour front desk
Property Amenities

Air conditioning, marble bathrooms, and power showers in the garden rooms

Fitness center
Sun deck
Free parking
High-speed WiFi
Air conditioning
Sports/Activities
Guest Reviews

Wentbridge House Hotel Reviews

Review Score: 10

Needed

Jo-anne · Jan 28, 2026 08:00:00 AM
Review Score: 9

Excellent stay.

Aron · Jan 17, 2026 08:00:00 AM
Review Score: 8

Ideal stop off

Thomas · Jan 12, 2026 08:00:00 AM

Good to know · before you book.

The minimum age for check-in is 18
Check-out times are not specified by the property
Pets are not allowed
No child policy specified by the property
1-night minimum. No fixed check-in day.
Discover and compare here; reserve with a trusted partner.

Bookings fulfilled by Booking.com, Vrbo, or Expedia you get their booking protections and support.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Is parking available at Wentbridge House Hotel?
Does Wentbridge House Hotel offer Wi-Fi?
Is breakfast available at Wentbridge House Hotel?
Is Wentbridge House Hotel pet friendly?
Is Wentbridge House Hotel accessible for wheelchair users?
01 / 05
Is parking available at Wentbridge House Hotel?

Yes. Free parking is available on site, and there is also an electric vehicle charging station.

02 / 05
Does Wentbridge House Hotel offer Wi-Fi?

Yes. Wi-Fi and free Wi-Fi are available throughout the property.

03 / 05
Is breakfast available at Wentbridge House Hotel?

Yes. Breakfast is available, and you can also order breakfast in the room.

04 / 05
Is Wentbridge House Hotel pet friendly?

No, pets are not allowed. The only exception listed is Superior Courtyard bedrooms, which are suitable for dogs for a charge of £30 per dog per night.

05 / 05
Is Wentbridge House Hotel accessible for wheelchair users?

Yes. The property lists wheelchair accessible and facilities for disabled guests.

More stays in Wentbridge

All stays in Wentbridge
Apartment
star-icons-4
9.8
Exceptional
( 5 Reviews )
1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 8 Guests
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Balcony/Terrace
    Balcony/Terrace
More amenities
US $162 /Night
Hotel
star-icons-4
8.6
Fabulous
( 1267 Reviews )
  • Breakfast
    Breakfast
  • EV Charge Station
    EV Charge Station
More amenities
US $130 /Night
Hotel
star-icons-4
9.0
Exceptional
( 480 Reviews )
  • Breakfast
    Breakfast
  • EV Charge Station
    EV Charge Station
More amenities
US $182 /Night
US $182/ night Best price guaranteed