Hotel in Rangarþing ytra, Rangárþing ytra

Hotel Rangá | Hotel in Rangarþing ytra, Southern Region

Map-iconSuðurlandsvegur, Rangárþing ytra, 851, Iceland
9.6 · Exceptional 259 reviews259 reviews Child FriendlyChild Friendly ParkingParking TVTV Balcony/TerraceBalcony/Terrace

Hotel Rangá

At this property
Parking Parking TV TV Balcony/Terrace Balcony/Terrace Accessibility Accessibility Security/Safety Security/Safety Business Services Business Services Sports/Activities Sports/Activities Bedding/Linens Bedding/Linens Wellness Facilities Wellness Facilities Restaurant Restaurant Bar Bar Toiletries Toiletries Guest Services Guest Services Breakfast Breakfast Child Friendly Child Friendly Heating Heating Internet Internet Kitchen Kitchen Laundry Laundry

Along with a restaurant, this smoke-free hotel has a bar/lounge and a 24-hour business center. Free continental breakfast, free WiFi in public areas, and free self parking are also provided. Other amenities include a coffee shop/cafe, 24-hour room service, and a business center.
Hotel Rangá offers 52 accommodations with minibars and safes. Flat-screen televisions are featured in guestrooms. Refrigerators and coffee/tea makers are provided. Bathrooms include shower/tub combinations, bathrobes, slippers, and complimentary toiletries.

Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones. Additionally, rooms include hair dryers and irons/ironing boards. A nightly turndown service is provided and housekeeping is offered daily. Amenities available on request include hypo-allergenic bedding.


The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.

Arrivals & Check-in

Contactless check-in, practical layout, settle straight in

Hotel · Rangárþing ytra
Arrival
Check-in start time: 3:00 pm; check-in end time: 5:30 am early check-in subject to availability late check-in subject to availability minimum check-in age: 18
Design
1 Bedroom
Bath products
1 Bathroom
Tech
WiFi and entertainment where listed in amenities
Bedrooms & Baths

Compact stay with a practical layout

Bathrobes Bathrobes Shower/tub combination Shower/tub combination Towels Towels Free toiletries Free toiletries Hair dryer Hair dryer Private bathroom Private bathroom Blackout drapes/curtains Blackout drapes/curtains Heating Heating Hypo-allergenic bedding Hypo-allergenic bedding Bed sheets Bed sheets
Property Amenities

Comforts and facilities at this stay

InternetInternet
Child FriendlyChild Friendly
KitchenKitchen
ParkingParking
TVTV
AccessibilityAccessibility
Guest Reviews

Hotel Rangá Reviews

“The hotel is was in a good location for us as we took the ferry to Westman Island. Car ride was to ferry was 30 minutes. Hotel Check in was easy. The room was plain but cosy and had an outside patio. Breakfast was excellent but we were disappointed with the dinner menu. Menu was similar to another hotel and not as tasty.”

Barbara · Aug 22, 2026 02:56:03 PM

“The hotel is very upscale and located along a secluded river. The hot tubs were nice, but two game rooms certainly made time pass quicker. Would highly recommend this hotel.”

Richard · Jul 14, 2026 02:10:32 PM

“Great food, convenient location to sightseeing.”

Dominique · May 23, 2026 11:53:53 PM

Good to know · before you book.

Check-in
Check-in start time: 3:00 pm; check-in end time: 5:30 am early check-in subject to availability late check-in subject to availability minimum check-in age: 18
Check-out
Check-out before noon contactless check-out available
Pet Policy
Pets not allowed
Child Policy
Children are welcome. rollaway/extra beds are available for isk 7000.0 per night. free cribs (infant beds)!
Payment Policy
Rollaway bed fee: isk 7000.0 per night the above list may not be comprehensive. fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.
Stay length
1 Night minimum.
Booking
Discover and compare here; reserve with a trusted partner.

Bookings fulfilled by Booking.com, Vrbo, or Expedia — you get their booking protections and support.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

01 / 07
Is this Hotel Rangá pet-friendly for guests?
No, pets are not allowed at this property. Check the guest reviews to learn what guests had to share.
02 / 07
Does the Hotel Rangá have a swimming pool?
No, this Hotel Rangá does not have a swimming pool. Check the Facility Overview section for details about the pool and other available facilities.
03 / 07
How much does it cost per night to stay in Hotel Rangá?
Best-rates for the Hotel Rangá starts from $524 per night with includes Parking, TV, Balcony/Terrace, Accessibility, Security/Safety, Business Services, Sports/Activities, Bedding/Linens, Wellness Facilities, Restaurant, Bar, Toiletries, Guest Services, Breakfast, Child Friendly, Heating, Internet, Kitchen, Laundry with all other facilities. Sonder is dedicated to ensuring every traveler enjoys a comfortable and exceptional stay, whether traveling solo, with a partner, with a pet, or with the whole family.
04 / 07
Is Hotel Rangá a family-friendly place to stay?
Based on the information we have received from the owner or our partner, this is considered to be a family-friendly property. Families have rated this hotel 4 stars or guests have recommended them suitable for families. As reported by the owner or manager, the hotel has specified that children are welcome. Please see details about suitability for your family or inquire with the property to learn more.
05 / 07
Is the Hotel Rangá wheelchair accessible or offer services for disabled guests?
Based on the information received from our partner, the Hotel Rangá has not specified they are wheelchair accessible. Likewise, there is not an elevator specified as being available at the property. Specific accessibility details may be addressed in the property details section of this page.
06 / 07
What is the minimum night stay policy for the Hotel Rangá?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, the Hotel Rangá indicates 1 day stay policy at this hotel. Guests are cautioned that the minimum stay policy may differ based on seasonality or availability and may be at the discretion of the owner or manager.
07 / 07
What cancellation policy is in place for Hotel Rangá?
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, details for the cancellation policy for the Hotel Rangá are as follows: Cancellation policy Guests are cautioned that the cancellation policy may differ based on seasonality, availability, or current travel restrictions. Guests should also be aware that this policy may be subject to change and should be confirmed prior to booking. More details may be available on this page in the property description. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
No, pets are not allowed at this property. Check the guest reviews to learn what guests had to share.
No, this Hotel Rangá does not have a swimming pool. Check the Facility Overview section for details about the pool and other available facilities.
Best-rates for the Hotel Rangá starts from $524 per night with includes Parking, TV, Balcony/Terrace, Accessibility, Security/Safety, Business Services, Sports/Activities, Bedding/Linens, Wellness Facilities, Restaurant, Bar, Toiletries, Guest Services, Breakfast, Child Friendly, Heating, Internet, Kitchen, Laundry with all other facilities. Sonder is dedicated to ensuring every traveler enjoys a comfortable and exceptional stay, whether traveling solo, with a partner, with a pet, or with the whole family.
Based on the information we have received from the owner or our partner, this is considered to be a family-friendly property. Families have rated this hotel 4 stars or guests have recommended them suitable for families. As reported by the owner or manager, the hotel has specified that children are welcome. Please see details about suitability for your family or inquire with the property to learn more.
Based on the information received from our partner, the Hotel Rangá has not specified they are wheelchair accessible. Likewise, there is not an elevator specified as being available at the property. Specific accessibility details may be addressed in the property details section of this page.
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, the Hotel Rangá indicates 1 day stay policy at this hotel. Guests are cautioned that the minimum stay policy may differ based on seasonality or availability and may be at the discretion of the owner or manager.
Based on the information reported by the owner or manager, details for the cancellation policy for the Hotel Rangá are as follows: Cancellation policy Guests are cautioned that the cancellation policy may differ based on seasonality, availability, or current travel restrictions. Guests should also be aware that this policy may be subject to change and should be confirmed prior to booking. More details may be available on this page in the property description. However, early check-in or late check-out can sometimes be negotiated between the guest and the owner or the manager of this property.
US $524/ Night Best price guaranteed